Válvula tipo macho

English translation: (male)plug valve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Válvula tipo macho
English translation:(male)plug valve
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

11:47 Dec 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Válvula tipo macho
Waterworks engineering.
Peter Spence
plug valve
Explanation:
http://www.mtsvalves.com/esp/catalogo.htm

http://www.mtsvalves.com/eng/catalog2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 12:04:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


also, male plug valve in Eurodicautom:


Subject Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering (IC)




(1)
TERM macho



(1)
TERM male plug

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
That's it, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1male valve
Sabrina Eskelson
5male thread valve
nothing
4plug valve
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Válvula tipo macho
male valve


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Honsberg (X)
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
male thread valve


Explanation:
Like that

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plug valve


Explanation:
http://www.mtsvalves.com/esp/catalogo.htm

http://www.mtsvalves.com/eng/catalog2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 12:04:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


also, male plug valve in Eurodicautom:


Subject Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering (IC)




(1)
TERM macho



(1)
TERM male plug




    Reference: http://www.mtsvalves.com/eng/catalog2.htm
    Reference: http://www.mtsvalves.com/esp/catalogo.htm
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940
Grading comment
That's it, thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search