Monta-Escaleras

English translation: stair-lift

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Monta-Escaleras
English translation:stair-lift
Entered by: Erika McGovern

01:16 Dec 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Monta-Escaleras
Aviation
PaolaSetti
Argentina
stair-lift
Explanation:
or "stair lift"

Garaventa Stair-Lift Xpress II Wheelchair Lift for straight ...
... Request Information. Order Your Product Cd-rom. Contact Us. About Us. Global Web
Site. Español. Links. Home. aia lu. Stair-Lift Xpress II Model - Wheelchair lift. ...
www.garaventa.ca/stair-lift/ - 10k - Dec 19, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Acorn Stairlifts US : Stair Lift Technical Specification
Technical Specification of the Acorn Superglide Stair Lift, including full dimensions
and technical details. Dimensions. A, 20 ¾", 502.5mm. B, 24 ", 610mm. ...
www.acornstairlifts.com/us/technical_spec.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-21 01:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like in \"montacargas\" = service lift (británico); freight elevator (EEUU)
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stair-lift
Erika McGovern
5lift staircase / disabled platforms
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stair-lift


Explanation:
or "stair lift"

Garaventa Stair-Lift Xpress II Wheelchair Lift for straight ...
... Request Information. Order Your Product Cd-rom. Contact Us. About Us. Global Web
Site. Español. Links. Home. aia lu. Stair-Lift Xpress II Model - Wheelchair lift. ...
www.garaventa.ca/stair-lift/ - 10k - Dec 19, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Acorn Stairlifts US : Stair Lift Technical Specification
Technical Specification of the Acorn Superglide Stair Lift, including full dimensions
and technical details. Dimensions. A, 20 ¾", 502.5mm. B, 24 ", 610mm. ...
www.acornstairlifts.com/us/technical_spec.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-21 01:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like in \"montacargas\" = service lift (británico); freight elevator (EEUU)

Erika McGovern
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lift staircase / disabled platforms


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search