compuerta

English translation: Gate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compuerta
English translation:Gate
Entered by: Laurent Slowack

16:05 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Packing box
Spanish term or phrase: compuerta
... se levanta una pared compuerta y una pared guia unidas, donde...
Se trata de una cajita de medicinas con dosificador.
Laurent Slowack
Gate
Explanation:
I would use this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 16:11:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digital Performer 2.7 - New Effects Features
... Dynamics, Mejora en la operación de la compuerta \"gate\". Implementación
de entrada en cadena \"sidechain\" a la compuerta \"gate\". ...
www.motu.com/espanol/software/dp/dp27/effects.html

Digital Performer 2.7 - New Effects Features
... Dynamics, Mejora en la operación de la compuerta \"gate\". Implementación
de entrada en cadena \"sidechain\" a la compuerta \"gate\". ...
www.motu.com/espanol/software/dp/dp27/effects.html

VALVULAS DE COMPUERTA
... Página del producto: VALVULAS DE COMPUERTA. GATE VALVES English version. ... Comentarios.
Proveedores de VALVULAS DE COMPUERTA GATE VALVES English version. ...
www.cosmos.com.mx/equ/____4cxy.htm
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lid
Edward Lum
5divider
Henry Hinds
4 +1Gate
Manuel Plaza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gate


Explanation:
I would use this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 16:11:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digital Performer 2.7 - New Effects Features
... Dynamics, Mejora en la operación de la compuerta \"gate\". Implementación
de entrada en cadena \"sidechain\" a la compuerta \"gate\". ...
www.motu.com/espanol/software/dp/dp27/effects.html

Digital Performer 2.7 - New Effects Features
... Dynamics, Mejora en la operación de la compuerta \"gate\". Implementación
de entrada en cadena \"sidechain\" a la compuerta \"gate\". ...
www.motu.com/espanol/software/dp/dp27/effects.html

VALVULAS DE COMPUERTA
... Página del producto: VALVULAS DE COMPUERTA. GATE VALVES English version. ... Comentarios.
Proveedores de VALVULAS DE COMPUERTA GATE VALVES English version. ...
www.cosmos.com.mx/equ/____4cxy.htm

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divider


Explanation:
pared compuerta

Just a divider, probably cardboard.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lid


Explanation:
Pareciera ser un "pill box":

Pill Boxes, Etuis, Lancet Cases and Georgian Toothpick boxes. What are you looking for? Match All Words. Item #. ... Box has hinged lid and 2 1/2" diameter. ...
pages.tias.com/8430/InventoryPage/1526734/1.html

Metal Pill Trinket Round Dish Box With Lid. Buy, Product Name, Store. Golden Isis Trinket Box Capricorns Lair. ... Metal PILL/Trinket Round Dish/Box with Lid - ... ...
www.oldrarethings.com/ p11-28-metal-pill-trinket-round-dish-box-with-lid.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Soul Heirs: Enameled Pill Box - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Vintage unmarked square pill box of brass with faceted stones that sit on the surface of the box lid. The age of this box is unknown, perhaps 40's/50's. ...
www.soulheirs.com/S-00199.html


Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search