minima intensidad

English translation: minimal intensity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:minima intensidad
English translation:minimal intensity
Entered by: swisstell

16:52 Dec 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: minima intensidad
en la posicion de minima intensidad ....
Ana Gomez Lopez
Spain
minimal intensity
Explanation:
as an alternaive to minimum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-29 17:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, meant to be alternative .....
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1minimal intensity
swisstell
5minimum (or least) intensity
Felipe Vallejo
4minimum intensity
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum intensity


Explanation:
-

Erika McGovern
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minimum (or least) intensity


Explanation:
any more context?

Felipe Vallejo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 42

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimal intensity


Explanation:
as an alternaive to minimum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-29 17:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, meant to be alternative .....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): adjective is best here! :)
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search