acabado: tamboreado

English translation: finish: tumbled, tumbled finish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acabado: tamboreado
English translation:finish: tumbled, tumbled finish
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:11 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: acabado: tamboreado
mechanical drawings/specs of aluminum ladders: finish is "tamboreado"??
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
finish: tumbled, tumbled finish
Explanation:
However, this seems to apply more to stones, etc. than to ladders. I don't see how you can tumble a ladder.

Then again, who knows? Here are some references with aluminum, so probably this works:

JW Winco, Inc. - Metric Size, Aluminum Cabinet U-Handles
... Aluminum extrusion Top-mount plate: Matte black nylon plastic Handles available
with black powder coated finish or plain tumbled finish, Information Cabinet U ...
www.jwwinco.com/products/standard/section3/gn668/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Reid Tool Supply Company - Industrial Supplies, Tooling ...
... WCH-200, .79, 3.94, .51, M6x1, 1.85, .51, .39, Aluminum - Tumbled Finish, Metric,
$9.12. ... WCH-220, .79, 4.41, .51, M6x1, 1.93, .51, .39, Aluminum - Tumbled Finish,
Metric, $9.35. ...
www.reidtool.com/store/store/ listCategoriesAndProducts.asp?idCategory=6277 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4polish/roto finish
buadog
4finish: tumbled, tumbled finish
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finish: tumbled, tumbled finish


Explanation:
However, this seems to apply more to stones, etc. than to ladders. I don't see how you can tumble a ladder.

Then again, who knows? Here are some references with aluminum, so probably this works:

JW Winco, Inc. - Metric Size, Aluminum Cabinet U-Handles
... Aluminum extrusion Top-mount plate: Matte black nylon plastic Handles available
with black powder coated finish or plain tumbled finish, Information Cabinet U ...
www.jwwinco.com/products/standard/section3/gn668/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Reid Tool Supply Company - Industrial Supplies, Tooling ...
... WCH-200, .79, 3.94, .51, M6x1, 1.85, .51, .39, Aluminum - Tumbled Finish, Metric,
$9.12. ... WCH-220, .79, 4.41, .51, M6x1, 1.93, .51, .39, Aluminum - Tumbled Finish,
Metric, $9.35. ...
www.reidtool.com/store/store/ listCategoriesAndProducts.asp?idCategory=6277 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages




    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polish/roto finish


Explanation:
or anything better you can come up with: a revolving implement is used in smoothing out and eliminating protrusions (rebabas) from a metal surface, as part of the finishing process. Hope it helps- the text in the reference, from an Argentinian labor-union agreement gives this explanation, pretty plausible.


    Reference: http://www.trabajo.gov.ar/legislacion/convenioscolectivos/fi...
buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search