a canto vivo

English translation: to a sharp edge / to a sharp corner / to a square corner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a canto vivo
English translation:to a sharp edge / to a sharp corner / to a square corner
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

23:04 Dec 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / welding
Spanish term or phrase: a canto vivo
Las soldaduras sólidas por puntos se limpiarán y se esmerilarán ***a canto vivo***, para restablecer el bisel; la soldadura por puntos defectuosos se quitará completamente antes de depositar la soldadura en la raiz.
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
to a sharp edge / to a sharp corner / to a square corner
Explanation:
Could be expressed any of these ways.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both very much.
As both answers are obviously correct I chose this one because it is more exactly right and was given at more or less the same time.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2square-edged
Maria Luisa Duarte
4to a sharp edge / to a sharp corner / to a square corner
David Russi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
square-edged


Explanation:
square-edged groove weld

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Harrison: Yep, that's it!
1 hr

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: ditto
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to a sharp edge / to a sharp corner / to a square corner


Explanation:
Could be expressed any of these ways.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Thank you both very much.
As both answers are obviously correct I chose this one because it is more exactly right and was given at more or less the same time.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search