abultados de fábrica

English translation: see explanation

09:31 Jan 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: abultados de fábrica
Se correrán sobre los abultados de la fábrica y deben quedar con el perfil lo más aproximado posible al que ha de tener la cornisa o imposta
Guiri
Spain
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
It's really hard to tell without more context here, but this may help: fábrica here refers to brickwork or masonry (judging by your other questions), and as far as the "abultado" part is concerned, Nikki Graham answered a question a couple months ago explaining that it meant "textured" if it referred to the enfoscado (rendering--"to render" meaning to coat brick with plaster or cement, according to the dictionary). If your text isn't about the "enfoscado" part of the work, then I'd say it might mean thicker or wider areas of the brickwork. Can't tell you much more without further info.
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Tks and sorry for the delay.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3see explanation
tazdog (X)
2swelling/ (large size) of the factory/(plant)
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
swelling/ (large size) of the factory/(plant)


Explanation:
my best guess. Hope it helps. Good luck, Guiri!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abultados de fábrica
see explanation


Explanation:
It's really hard to tell without more context here, but this may help: fábrica here refers to brickwork or masonry (judging by your other questions), and as far as the "abultado" part is concerned, Nikki Graham answered a question a couple months ago explaining that it meant "textured" if it referred to the enfoscado (rendering--"to render" meaning to coat brick with plaster or cement, according to the dictionary). If your text isn't about the "enfoscado" part of the work, then I'd say it might mean thicker or wider areas of the brickwork. Can't tell you much more without further info.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=rendering
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=576267&keyword=abulta
tazdog (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410
Grading comment
Tks and sorry for the delay.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search