tiraje para emisión

English translation: production costs (CD's, records...) for the release

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiraje para emisión
English translation:production costs (CD's, records...) for the release

04:07 Jan 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tiraje para emisión
Los importes expresados no incluyen el IVA. No incluye tiraje para emisión. No incluye banda musical ni sus derechos de SADAIC. Los locutores y/o actores facturarán directo a la agencia.
GG
production costs (CD's, records...) for the release
Explanation:
Como se está tratando el aspecto financiero, "tiraje" podría referirse al costo total del proceso producción de los discos o CD's para su emisión o "release" al mercado.

... few to justify the artwork, mastering, and production costs of that ... In this case, Sony paid an amazing $5.5 MILLION ... in the case of an initial release, I think ...
www.filmscoremonthly.com/articles/1999/ 14_Apr---The_Length_of_CDs_Mail_Bag.asp

Latinmedia Publishing
... El tiraje inicial es de 15.000 ejemplares que se distribuyen a los siguientes ... The total release is about 15,000 magazines, distributed to both retailers and ...
www.latinmedia.com.uy/principal.html
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5printing/recording [expenses?] for distribution
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1production costs (CD's, records...) for the release
Edward Lum
1promotion or promoting
Kathy Figueroa


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
printing/recording [expenses?] for distribution


Explanation:
tirage is printing but this seems to be about music so I guess it's recording

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
promotion or promoting


Explanation:
Since tiraje is printing, maybe they are talking about the promotion of the recording before its release. I am only guessing, but I know that there is some promotion done before any type of recording is released.

Kathy Figueroa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiraje para emisión
production costs (CD's, records...) for the release


Explanation:
Como se está tratando el aspecto financiero, "tiraje" podría referirse al costo total del proceso producción de los discos o CD's para su emisión o "release" al mercado.

... few to justify the artwork, mastering, and production costs of that ... In this case, Sony paid an amazing $5.5 MILLION ... in the case of an initial release, I think ...
www.filmscoremonthly.com/articles/1999/ 14_Apr---The_Length_of_CDs_Mail_Bag.asp

Latinmedia Publishing
... El tiraje inicial es de 15.000 ejemplares que se distribuyen a los siguientes ... The total release is about 15,000 magazines, distributed to both retailers and ...
www.latinmedia.com.uy/principal.html

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Esther




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search