vapor a baja presion

English translation: low-pressure steam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vapor a baja presion
English translation:low-pressure steam
Entered by: Myriam Garcia Bernabe

21:05 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: vapor a baja presion
Seawater evaporators
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
low-pressure steam
Explanation:
OTECnews - OTEC - Design of a Pre-Commvercial Floating Hybrid-OTEC ...
... The DWC is an OC-OTEC cycle without the turbine. In a low-pressure vessel,
or evaporator, the warm seawater is partially flashed into steam. ...
www.otecnews.org/articles/vega/ 09_floating_hybrid_OTEC.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.otecnews.org ]

Achievements in OTEC Technology
... Institute (SERI, now the National Renewable Energy Laboratory), developed a vertical-spout
evaporator to convert warm seawater into low-pressure steam for open ...
www.nrel.gov/otec/achievements.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6low-pressure steam
agtranslat
5low-pressure vapour
Ivana UK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
low-pressure steam


Explanation:
OTECnews - OTEC - Design of a Pre-Commvercial Floating Hybrid-OTEC ...
... The DWC is an OC-OTEC cycle without the turbine. In a low-pressure vessel,
or evaporator, the warm seawater is partially flashed into steam. ...
www.otecnews.org/articles/vega/ 09_floating_hybrid_OTEC.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.otecnews.org ]

Achievements in OTEC Technology
... Institute (SERI, now the National Renewable Energy Laboratory), developed a vertical-spout
evaporator to convert warm seawater into low-pressure steam for open ...
www.nrel.gov/otec/achievements.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerryk (X)
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  yvette1: ref.: dict.die.net/low-pressure%20steam/
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  margaret caulfield
2 days 17 hrs
  -> thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low-pressure vapour


Explanation:
... Boilers, vacuum pumps, condensers, condenser seawater pumps ... temperature in 1 st effect of liquor evaporator. ... continuous pans can use low-pressure vapour as the ...

... a turbine before condensing the low-pressure vapour in a ... working fluid was the warm seawater itself which ... vapour when boiling in an evaporator maintained at ...



    Reference: http://www.sugarsonline.com/SugarsPapers/AlKhaleejEnergyEffi...
    Reference: http://www.islandsonline.org/opet/chania/folders/69_Gauthier...
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search