viga garrón

English translation: trunnion beam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:viga gorrón
English translation:trunnion beam
Entered by: Nikki Graham

17:15 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: viga garrón
Details about construction of a dam.
Fabian Luttman
Canada
trunnion beam/girder
Explanation:
If it has something to do with spillway gates, then I think the above will work.
Trunnion was one of the translations given for gorrón in Robb's diccionario para ingenieros (the term wasn't in my specialised dam dictionary).

See what you think. Pdf refs. below
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trunnion beam/girder
Nikki Graham
2Spike beam or shank beam
ddot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Spike beam or shank beam


Explanation:
It's the closest I've found. Gorrón is the supporting end (somewhat sharp, to allow rotation) of a vertical, rotating shaft.

ddot
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viga garrón
trunnion beam/girder


Explanation:
If it has something to do with spillway gates, then I think the above will work.
Trunnion was one of the translations given for gorrón in Robb's diccionario para ingenieros (the term wasn't in my specialised dam dictionary).

See what you think. Pdf refs. below


    Reference: http://www.usace.army.mil/inet/usace-docs/eng-manuals/em1110...
    Reference: http://www.usace.army.mil/inet/usace-docs/eng-manuals/em1110...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search