rotura útil

English translation: equipment breakdown

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rotura útil
English translation:equipment breakdown
Entered by: Maureen Dolan

20:00 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: rotura útil
Disembodied text in a list of manufacturing terms.
Maureen Dolan
Spain
rotura de útil? tool /equipment breakdown?
Explanation:
I went looking for context, since you weren't able to provide any, but discovered that there are no Googles for for "rotura útil", only three for "rotura de útil", two in texts of a French origin, and this:

Considerando un rendimiento efectivo del 72 % (incluye todas las pausas improductivas: ***rotura de útil*** o máquina, faltas de material, operario, energía, cambio de útiles, etc.), averiguar la máxima producción teórica al año de la citada pieza.

With the clear meaning of 'tool/equipment breakdown'.




Selected response from:

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Grading comment
In the context i have (a list) this seems the most appropriate, and now that you mention it , me suena. Thankyou.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4necessary breakage / required breakage / useful breakage
swisstell
4beneficial breakage, useful breakage
Hardy Moreno
3rotura de útil? tool /equipment breakdown?
Lia Fail (X)
3rotura de útil? tool /equipment breakdown?
Lia Fail (X)
2ultimate strength
Russell Gillis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotura útil
necessary breakage / required breakage / useful breakage


Explanation:
it could be any of these - but how is one to say without further context?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ultimate strength


Explanation:
This sounds like a synonym of "resistencia de rotura", which would mean "ultimate strength" in English.

I used to work for a furniture manufacturer, and this was the accepted term to describe the amount of pressure a piece of metal/wood could take before breaking.

There are thousands of references to this term in English, however I am guessing that this refers to the same concept.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficial breakage, useful breakage


Explanation:
beneficial breakage, useful breakage

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotura de útil? tool /equipment breakdown?


Explanation:
I went looking for context, since you weren't able to provide any, but discovered that there are no Googles for for "rotura útil", only three for "rotura de útil", two in texts of a French origin, and this:

Considerando un rendimiento efectivo del 72 % (incluye todas las pausas improductivas: ***rotura de útil*** o máquina, faltas de material, operario, energía, cambio de útiles, etc.), averiguar la máxima producción teórica al año de la citada pieza.

With the clear meaning of 'tool/equipment breakdown'.






Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368
Grading comment
In the context i have (a list) this seems the most appropriate, and now that you mention it , me suena. Thankyou.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotura de útil? tool /equipment breakdown?


Explanation:
I went looking for context, since you weren't able to provide any, but discovered that there are no Googles for for "rotura útil", only three for "rotura de útil", two in texts of a French origin, and this:

Considerando un rendimiento efectivo del 72 % (incluye todas las pausas improductivas: ***rotura de útil*** o máquina, faltas de material, operario, energía, cambio de útiles, etc.), averiguar la máxima producción teórica al año de la citada pieza.

With the clear meaning of 'tool/equipment breakdown'.






Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search