yacimiento sahariano

English translation: the Hassi R'mel gas field in the Sahara

15:35 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gas industry
Spanish term or phrase: yacimiento sahariano
El ministro argelino de Energía y Minas, Chakib Jelil, acudió al lugar y anunció la formación de una comisión encargada de investigar la causa de este suceso, el peor de los que han afectado a esta planta, donde se procede al licuado del metano procedente de los yacimientos saharianos de Hasi Rmel.
Sonja Wesseler (X)
English translation:the Hassi R'mel gas field in the Sahara
Explanation:
I think you can also say 'gasfield'.

See reference:

1954: Consortium of oil companies, including British Petroleum, Exxon, Socony, Texas Oil, Socal, Gulf, Royal Dutch/Shell Group, and CFP form the Iranian Oil Participants Ltd. (IOP) and negotiate agreement with Iranian government and for oil production in Iran

1956: Discovery of the Hassi-Messaoud oil field and Hassi R’Mel gas field, in the Algerian Sahara

1960: CFP absorbs the OFP (Omnium Francais Des Petroles) group
Selected response from:

James Calder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, especially the correct name "hassi R'mel" was helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Saharan oil fields
Martijn Naarding
4 +2the Hassi R'mel gas field in the Sahara
James Calder
4 +2Saharan deposits
CMJ_Trans (X)
5 +1gas fields
nothing
4Saharan oilfields/methane fields
Language & Culture Worldwide


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Saharan deposits


Explanation:
deposits in the Sahara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 15:41:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apparently you find methane there

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  margaret caulfield: could be.
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Saharan oil fields


Explanation:
yacimiento = oil field (collins dictionary)


    Reference: http://www.algeria-watch.de/mrv/mrvrap/icg_eco.htm
Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: Saharian .... (and actually I meant to make the same correction above)
2 mins

agree  buadog
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saharan oilfields/methane fields


Explanation:
It would depend on what specific type of field they are talking about (natural gas fields, etc.)


    Reference: http://www.eia.doe.gov/neic/press/press222.html
Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Hassi R'mel gas field in the Sahara


Explanation:
I think you can also say 'gasfield'.

See reference:

1954: Consortium of oil companies, including British Petroleum, Exxon, Socony, Texas Oil, Socal, Gulf, Royal Dutch/Shell Group, and CFP form the Iranian Oil Participants Ltd. (IOP) and negotiate agreement with Iranian government and for oil production in Iran

1956: Discovery of the Hassi-Messaoud oil field and Hassi R’Mel gas field, in the Algerian Sahara

1960: CFP absorbs the OFP (Omnium Francais Des Petroles) group



    Reference: http://www.virginia.edu/igpr/apagoilhistory.html
James Calder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 566
Grading comment
Thanks, especially the correct name "hassi R'mel" was helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martijn Naarding: gas in american english ok
7 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas fields


Explanation:
I've never heard of any oil in Algeria. But there are huge natural gas fields all through the Sahara desert, not just in Algeria

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: Saharian gasfields
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search