cárcamo

English translation: sump

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cárcamo
English translation:sump

19:41 Jan 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cárcamo
heavy machinery
Antonio
sump
Explanation:
It is in the ProZ glossaries for a start
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wheel pit, sump and
Ines Garcia Botana
5 +1sump
Lesley Clarke
4cavity
Denine


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cavity


Explanation:
"...cavity or socket in which the journal of a water mill wheel turns."

Denine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cárcamo
sump


Explanation:
It is in the ProZ glossaries for a start

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> gracias Henry

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cárcamo
wheel pit, sump and


Explanation:
drain (min)
flume (min)


Dicc.Rob para Ingenieros

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search