la cardinalidad en las tablas

English translation: cardinality in tables / in charts / tabulations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la cardinalidad en las tablas
English translation:cardinality in tables / in charts / tabulations
Entered by: Xenia Wong

01:23 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Meeting Minutes
Spanish term or phrase: la cardinalidad en las tablas
El consultor explica la escala de los impactos de cada una de las observaciones planteadas por ABC sobre el diseño y los impactos más importantes en los temas del diccionario de datos, la cardinalidad en las tablas del modelo de datos, entre otras y como retrasan las actividades de migración de datos que debe hacer ABC.
jmf (X)
cardinality in tables / charts / tabulations
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-16 01:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asistencia de Microsoft Office: Database Relationships
... Database Diagrams > Database Model Diagrams > Working with Tables, Views, Relationships, and Categories ... About referential integrity and cardinality in database model diagrams ...
office.microsoft.com/es-es/assistance/CH010322731033.aspx


Consultas distribuidas de Microsoft SQL Server 2000: Conectividad de OLE DB
... conjuntos de filas del esquema TABLES, COLUMNS e INDEXES ... CARDINALITY y PAGES desde las entradas de índice correspondientes detectadas. Desde el conjunto de filas opcional TABLES ...
www.microsoft.com/spanish/msdn/articulos/archivo/150601/voi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-16 01:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Art of Creating the Perfect Index
[PDF/Adobe Acrobat]
... many random I/O\'s when selecting a large. number of keys (high cardinality) ... Separate all of the tables and major functions in the query into ...
www.sypsa.com/private/Evento iSeries/DB2 UDB para iSeries R...


http://www.mvsoraclesig.org/2004presentations/Thomas Niewel ...
[Microsoft Powerpoint]
... DB2 catalog Statistics are used influence the. Execution plan. Table Cardinality. Key Column Cardinality ... Join Sequence may change. Small remote-DB2-Tables are completely transferred ...
www.mvsoraclesig.org/2004presentations/Thomas Niewel - Gate...
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cardinality in tables / charts / tabulations
Xenia Wong
4 +2cardinality in tables
mirta


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cardinality in tables


Explanation:
Good luck!

Mirta :)


mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Nino
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Clisaz

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gaby31

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cardinality in tables / charts / tabulations


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-16 01:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asistencia de Microsoft Office: Database Relationships
... Database Diagrams > Database Model Diagrams > Working with Tables, Views, Relationships, and Categories ... About referential integrity and cardinality in database model diagrams ...
office.microsoft.com/es-es/assistance/CH010322731033.aspx


Consultas distribuidas de Microsoft SQL Server 2000: Conectividad de OLE DB
... conjuntos de filas del esquema TABLES, COLUMNS e INDEXES ... CARDINALITY y PAGES desde las entradas de índice correspondientes detectadas. Desde el conjunto de filas opcional TABLES ...
www.microsoft.com/spanish/msdn/articulos/archivo/150601/voi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-16 01:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Art of Creating the Perfect Index
[PDF/Adobe Acrobat]
... many random I/O\'s when selecting a large. number of keys (high cardinality) ... Separate all of the tables and major functions in the query into ...
www.sypsa.com/private/Evento iSeries/DB2 UDB para iSeries R...


http://www.mvsoraclesig.org/2004presentations/Thomas Niewel ...
[Microsoft Powerpoint]
... DB2 catalog Statistics are used influence the. Execution plan. Table Cardinality. Key Column Cardinality ... Join Sequence may change. Small remote-DB2-Tables are completely transferred ...
www.mvsoraclesig.org/2004presentations/Thomas Niewel - Gate...

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Muy buenas referencias!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
1 hr
  -> thank you, gaby......xen

agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
4 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I'm impressed!
5 hrs
  -> Muriel, thanks a lot.......xen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search