fallos

English translation: final resolution / veredict / decision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fallos
English translation:final resolution / veredict / decision
Entered by: MATRIX TRANSL

14:39 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: fallos
ABC informa que el cierre de fallos estará concluido el 12 de noviembre.

...announced that the close of [system] failures will conclude on?

ABC informa que el comité directivo de proyecto que estaba previsto para el 2 de noviembre será convocado para el 12 de noviembre, cuando ya se dispongan de todos los fallos de los puntos pendientes.

...when information on all of the errors of the pending items will be available?

Thanks in advance
alebriones
ABC announced that the new deadline to inform about the final resolutions will be on Nov. 12th....
Explanation:
What about this one? I hope it gives you a better idea... Good Luck Alebriones!
Selected response from:

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4verdict / decision / judgment
SandraV
5 +1failure
Carlos Castro
5ABC announced that the new deadline to inform about the final resolutions will be on Nov. 12th....
MATRIX TRANSL


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
failure


Explanation:
fallo (m)

n. shortcoming; failure; verdict, judgement; ruling, decision; order; rule

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hemuss
16 mins
  -> gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
verdict / decision / judgment


Explanation:
verdict / decision / judgment

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, GoodWords

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ernesto

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Totalmente de acuerdo contigo Sandra... es una determinacion, solucion o decisión final generalmente inapelable...
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Matrix

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Gaby

1 day 14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ABC announced that the new deadline to inform about the final resolutions will be on Nov. 12th....


Explanation:
What about this one? I hope it gives you a better idea... Good Luck Alebriones!

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search