excitadores

English translation: exciter, driver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:excitador
English translation:exciter, driver
Entered by: Roxana Cortijo

15:26 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Television products
Spanish term or phrase: excitadores
Companiz X Sistemas
Index
Productos TV
Comercializamos productos para televisión tales como excitadores, transmisores y receptores TV de baja y/o mediana potencia, de 5, 10 y 20 KW, transmisores de TV Digital, ágiles de bajo-costo, enlaces de microondas, móviles, sistemas offsett así como sistemas MMDS, control remoto y unidades de conmutación.
Donovan Libring
exciters
Explanation:
Según Collazo. También: driver
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2exciters
Roxana Cortijo
5 +1exciter
Fabricio Castillo
5Ver definiciones abajo.
Gabriela Rodriguez
4drivers
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exciter


Explanation:
Routledge helped ;-). Good luck!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Shawn!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exciters


Explanation:
Según Collazo. También: driver

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney
22 mins
  -> thanks, Shawn

agree  Ernesto de Lara: driver
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ernesto

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver definiciones abajo.


Explanation:
# An auxiliary generator used to provide field current for a larger generator or alternator.
# Electronics. An oscillator for generating the carrier frequency of a transmitter.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2004, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/exciter&method=6
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drivers


Explanation:
Del diccionario de J.L. Collazo

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search