Clase bluetooth

English translation: Bluetooth Class

11:52 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: Clase bluetooth
It appears in a specification list for a hands-free car kit:

Clase Bluetooth: Tx 2

Would it be "Bluetooth Specification"?

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:Bluetooth Class
Explanation:
Why not "class"?
Bluetooth Class 2 OEM ModuleBluetooth Class 2 OEM Module - long range, easy-to-install, low-cost, wireless serial communications. This is point-to-point wireless connection without ...
www.lemosint.com/scripts/bluetooth_promiesd_02.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


EXP Product - Bluetooth Class 1 56K ModemBluetooth Class 1 56K Modem. Bluetooth Class I wireless V.90 56K Modem bundled with a USB Bluetooth Class 1 Adaptor. The Bluetooth 56k wireless modem is a ...
www.expnet.com/product.nsf/p/BT-MD56 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


EXP Product - PCMCIA Bluetooth Class 1 Adaptor... Bluetooth Class 1 PCMCIA Adaptor with Retractable Antenna. PC-BT1 is a PCMCIA Card with Bluetooth Class 1 output power for Windows based laptops. ...
www.expnet.com/product.nsf/p/PCA-BT1 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.expnet.com ]

Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bluetooth Class
George Rabel
4Bluetooth class T x 2
CMJ_Trans (X)
3class
CateA (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bluetooth class T x 2


Explanation:
Bluetooth handsfree kit suppliers; Bluetooth handsfree kit product. ... This Bluetooth car kit form Formosa is a Class 2 model that can switch the audio ...
www.telecom.globalsources.com/ gsol/I/Bluetooth-handsfree/a/9000000057076.htm

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bluetooth Class


Explanation:
Why not "class"?
Bluetooth Class 2 OEM ModuleBluetooth Class 2 OEM Module - long range, easy-to-install, low-cost, wireless serial communications. This is point-to-point wireless connection without ...
www.lemosint.com/scripts/bluetooth_promiesd_02.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


EXP Product - Bluetooth Class 1 56K ModemBluetooth Class 1 56K Modem. Bluetooth Class I wireless V.90 56K Modem bundled with a USB Bluetooth Class 1 Adaptor. The Bluetooth 56k wireless modem is a ...
www.expnet.com/product.nsf/p/BT-MD56 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


EXP Product - PCMCIA Bluetooth Class 1 Adaptor... Bluetooth Class 1 PCMCIA Adaptor with Retractable Antenna. PC-BT1 is a PCMCIA Card with Bluetooth Class 1 output power for Windows based laptops. ...
www.expnet.com/product.nsf/p/PCA-BT1 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.expnet.com ]



George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CateA (X)
5 mins
  -> thank you, traceyp

agree  Xavier Fitó
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Xavier

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
59 mins
  -> Gracias, carreno

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
class


Explanation:
Hello Ana,

We talk about classes of bluetooth, e.g. "bluetooth class 2 adapter" etc. If you search on Google, undre "bluetooth class", you'll find lots of references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-21 12:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I had not seen the two other replies when I was typing mine, otherwise I would have just agreed with George! Excuse the typos in my first message!

CateA (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search