recarga de minutos de celulares

English translation: topping up (prepaid mobile/cell phone accounts)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recargar (minutos de celulares)
English translation:topping up (prepaid mobile/cell phone accounts)
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X)

04:19 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / 3D SECURE
Spanish term or phrase: recarga de minutos de celulares
cONTEXTO:
La solución de “recarga de minutos de celulares”, también denominada “compra de tiempo aire”, está dirigida al mercado de usuarios de celulares pre-pagados que requieren comprar periódicamente los minutos de su celular evitando trasladarse a un establecimiento a adquirir una tarjeta física de recarga. La solución de recarga posee las interfases de integración con las empresas de telefonía celular que deseen participar.
gRACIAS
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X)
topping up (prepaid mobile/cell phone accounts)
Explanation:
I am just finishing a huge telecoms job for a mobile/cell phone operator, and they use "top up" for recargar. Here are a few references:

We’ve made it simple and easy for you to top up your prepaid account. It’s just a matter of choosing the way you want to do it. Look out for our special offers from time to time!
http://www.vodafone.com.mt/page/priceplans_con_prepaidtoppin...

Topping up your PREPAID Mobile
http://www.telecom.co.nz/content/0,3900,100541-200774,00.htm...

Until recently, providing customers with the convenience of "topping-up," or replenishing their prepaid mobile phone accounts has proven a costly proposition for many carriers. For example, South Africa's three major mobile telecom providers--Vodacom, MTN, and CellC--used to incur approximately a $40 per-customer, per-year expense associated with the old, inefficient, and cumbersome scratch card and voucher system that prepaid phone users relied on to reload their accounts.
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0MLY/is_2_4/ai_n6...

For the mobile operator, topping up prepaid accounts by SMS has several benefits. It is a lower-cost method of adding credit than vouchers, by about 10-15%.
http://www.netcomm.ie/article/articleview/39/1/2/
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Gracias Cindy creo que para este contexto esla mejor palabra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3topping up (prepaid mobile/cell phone accounts)
tazdog (X)
5 +2recharging minutes on cell phones
Henry Hinds
4adding credit by a pre-paid card
Ángeles Silva
4buying air-time/recharging cellular phone minutes
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recharging minutes on cell phones


Explanation:
Chao

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Or mobile phones (just to add something =:) Saludos Henry!
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo, or "pocket phones" (lo llevo en el bolsillo).

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adding credit by a pre-paid card


Explanation:
Así lo aceptó Telmex: entendiéndose el aumento del tiempo aire registrando una tarjeta de pre-pago.

Ángeles Silva
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buying air-time/recharging cellular phone minutes


Explanation:
Suggestions

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
topping up (prepaid mobile/cell phone accounts)


Explanation:
I am just finishing a huge telecoms job for a mobile/cell phone operator, and they use "top up" for recargar. Here are a few references:

We’ve made it simple and easy for you to top up your prepaid account. It’s just a matter of choosing the way you want to do it. Look out for our special offers from time to time!
http://www.vodafone.com.mt/page/priceplans_con_prepaidtoppin...

Topping up your PREPAID Mobile
http://www.telecom.co.nz/content/0,3900,100541-200774,00.htm...

Until recently, providing customers with the convenience of "topping-up," or replenishing their prepaid mobile phone accounts has proven a costly proposition for many carriers. For example, South Africa's three major mobile telecom providers--Vodacom, MTN, and CellC--used to incur approximately a $40 per-customer, per-year expense associated with the old, inefficient, and cumbersome scratch card and voucher system that prepaid phone users relied on to reload their accounts.
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0MLY/is_2_4/ai_n6...

For the mobile operator, topping up prepaid accounts by SMS has several benefits. It is a lower-cost method of adding credit than vouchers, by about 10-15%.
http://www.netcomm.ie/article/articleview/39/1/2/


tazdog (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Gracias Cindy creo que para este contexto esla mejor palabra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LogieBear (X): 'Topping up' is certainly the best term I can think of!
33 mins
  -> thanks...it came right from the client as the preferred term

agree  Simon Hill: Yep. "Topping up" is definitely the correct term.
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Simon

agree  Pablo Romero
547 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search