control de ancho de banda por usuarios/servicios

English translation: user band width control

17:12 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: control de ancho de banda por usuarios/servicios
Un gran número {de enrutadores} incorpora características de seguridad avanzadas, como cortafuegos personalizables y seguros, sistemas de filtrado de contenidos, ***control de ancho de banda por usuarios/servicios*** o, incluso, antivirus integrados.

Context: routers

Thanks in advance.

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:user band width control
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4user band width control
patrick32
5bandwidth control by (type or class of) user or (type or class) service
Deborah Workman
5bandwidth control by users/services
Gustavo Villar
5bandwidth controlled by users/services
margaret caulfield
4adjustable bandwidth
Carolingua
3users/service bandwidth control
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
user band width control


Explanation:
*

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): bandwidth control by users
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU: user bandwidth control... see ... The bandwidth control can allocate the different bandwidth to the different ... of the bandwidth resource of each user and avoid the traffic jam of net, ...
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  David Heim: bandwidth is one word, though.
10 hrs
  -> thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
users/service bandwidth control


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bandwidth controlled by users/services


Explanation:
I'd put it this way.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustable bandwidth


Explanation:
adjustable bandwidth (bandwidth that can be controlled by users and/or providers).

Carolingua
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bandwidth control by users/services


Explanation:
una traducción

Gustavo Villar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bandwidth control by (type or class of) user or (type or class) service


Explanation:
Not by userS.

This refers to varying the bandwidth by type of user or type of service. For example, business users usually get higher bandwidth than residential users and premium class users get higher bandwidth guarantees than other classes. Likewise, video services usually are get higher bandwidth than email services.

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search