International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

lada

English translation: area code

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lada
English translation:area code
Entered by: SandraV

21:35 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / Telephone
Spanish term or phrase: lada
informational form to fill out: "Telefono - Incluya codigo local o *lada* "
kifriedman
United States
area code
Explanation:
area code
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4area code
SandraV
5long distance
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
area code


Explanation:
area code

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Munoz
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Veronica

agree  Gustavo Villar
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gustavo :-)

agree  David Heim: LADA (in Mexico)=Larga Distancia Automatica, i.e., Area Code
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, David

disagree  Deborah Workman: Area code determines whether a call is local or long distance. In Mex a LADA call is the name of the long distance service. The meaning is long distance.
2 days 17 hrs

agree  Patrick Weill
2861 days

agree  Seth Phillips: I respectfully disagree with Deborah's comment. Here's an example in which "Long distance" wouldn't work: "Anote los números telefónicos con la clave lada del país". Obviously lada refers to area code.
3492 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long distance


Explanation:
In mx. lada means "LArga DistanciA" so the text reads: include local or long distance code.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Workman: Not area code!
2 days 7 hrs
  -> thank you Deborah

disagree  Seth Phillips: I respectfully disagree with Deborah's comment. Here's an example in which "Long distance" wouldn't work: "Anote los números telefónicos con la clave lada del país". Obviously lada refers to area code.
3491 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search