soportes

English translation: media

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soportes
English translation:media
Entered by: MPGS

18:43 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: soportes
Por cierto, aún no hemos comentado que, entre las funciones que incluye, encontramos un puerto USB al que conectaremos discos duros externos o memorias flash. Tras hacerlo, tendremos dichos ***soportes* disponibles en red a través de un servidor FTP, con permisos y usuarios configurables.

Context: article about a router.

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
media
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-29 13:03:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1backup
RebeW
4 +1media
MPGS
4will have available backing
Xenia Wong
4supports
GillW (MCIL)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backup


Explanation:
Sug.
Suerte! :}

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: That's what it sounds like to me.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, bigedsenior :}

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will have available backing


Explanation:
Me parece....

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supports


Explanation:
also media as previously suggested, not backing as suggested below

GillW (MCIL)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-29 13:03:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Yep! =:) Could also be "devices", but "media" is much more specific and "just right" =:)
11 hrs
  -> Thnx a lot Leopoldo :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search