cuando sea posible

English translation: when it could be included

19:21 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: cuando sea posible
No se incluye un verdadero cortafuegos que vigile nuestras conexiones y la configuración de la interfaz LAN, puertos y otros aspectos, ***cuando sea posible***, además resulta complejo para gente no familiarizada con esta clase de equipos.

Context: article about a router.

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:when it could be included
Explanation:
A real firewall etc. etc, is not included when it or one should be included....

translation in context not just loose words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-28 19:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xxxx is not included when it could be included..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6whenever possible
teju
5 +1when it could be included
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +2whenever possible
kelime
1ASAP
osierra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whenever possible


Explanation:
?!

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adelinea
50 mins
  -> thank you Adelinea

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs
  -> thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
whenever possible


Explanation:
:)

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
6 mins
  -> muy amable Marcelo

agree  Andrea Horen
21 mins
  -> gracias Andrea

agree  SandraV
26 mins
  -> muy amable Sandra

agree  adelinea
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): that is what the phrase means literally but i don't see how it fits the sentence in this form
5 hrs

agree  MPGS: :)
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when it could be included


Explanation:
A real firewall etc. etc, is not included when it or one should be included....

translation in context not just loose words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-28 19:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xxxx is not included when it could be included..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RNolder (X)
47 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ASAP


Explanation:
It looks that you're translating into English a document originally written in English (you happen to have the Spanish translation). I'm guessing that the original contained the acronym ASAP meaning something totally unrelated to "as soon as possible". Since I'm not a computer guy, I can not help you with ASAP in the computer realm.

osierra




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search