volcado

English translation: data dump

10:29 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: volcado
Si arrancáis de nuevo la aplicación y pulsáis la tecla d aparecerá un volcado de todos aquellos caracteres imprimibles que pasen por la red.

Context: Intruder Detection System for a wireless network

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:data dump
Explanation:
A data dump of printable characters.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="data dump" printable c...

This just captures all of the printable characters at that point in time.
Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4data dump
Deborah Workman
4download
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
download


Explanation:
or dropdown (menu)

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data dump


Explanation:
A data dump of printable characters.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="data dump" printable c...

This just captures all of the printable characters at that point in time.

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search