firmas programadas

English translation: logical signatures

10:39 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: firmas programadas
Cabe recordar no obstante que desafortunadamente, si alguien está espiando de forma pasiva, es imposible detectarlo hasta que no envíe algún paquete.

Kismet cuenta con varias de estas ***firmas programadas*** y, aunque en muchas ocasiones aparecen falsas alarmas, merece la pena tener controladas aquellas direcciones MAC que se acercan demasiado a nuestra seguridad.

Thanks.

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:logical signatures
Explanation:
see the google hits:

Department of Information Technology ---
... A more recent technique makes use of logical signature cubes to minimise
structures without generating excessively large prime tables. ...
www.it.lth.se/Masterswork/ MastersHomepage.asp?ExjobbCode=nb030605 - 5k - În Cache - Pagini similare

2x Isolated Double-DES: Another Weak Two-Level DES Structure ...
... These two abstractions, the logical envelope and the logical signature, can
be composed so as to synthesize any and all of the controls that we have ...
www.zone-h.com/download/file=766/ - 26k - În Cache - Pagini similare

[PS] 40 CHAPTER 4. HORN AND HEREDITARY HARROP FORMULAS Let fohh denote ...
Tip de fiºier: Adobe PostScript - Versiunea Text
... type tok . declares that the non-logical signature should contain the ...
when the non-logical signature is \Sigma 0 if and only if the sequent c: o/, ...
www.lix.polytechnique.fr/ Labo/Dale.Miller/mpri/050105.ps - Pagini similare

[PDF] EXPLICITING DEFAULT PARAMETERS 1. THE PROBLEM
Tip de fiºier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... Changes in the logical signature impact in the structure:. - in the constructor.
- in the projectors. - in the attributes. C) Using constants: ...
www.open-std.org/jtc1/sc22/ wg21/docs/papers/2003/n1466.pdf - Pagini similare

[PDF] Capturing Semantics towards Automatic Coordination of Domain ...
Tip de fiºier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... logical signature describing the vocabulary (ie the terms that lexicalize
concepts and. relations between concepts) and A is a set of ontological axioms ...
www.icsd.aegean.gr/Postgraduates/ kkot/publications/AIMSA2004.pdf - Pagini similare

Unwrap the package statement's potential
... This is the telltale logical signature of a class-independent utility method;
in other words, this method is, in fact, not logically an instance method ...
www.javaworld.com/javaworld/ jw-02-2003/jw-0221-declaration.html - Pagini similare

Workshop dates
... It >is an ontology (theory) which has a logical signature, not a language: >the
language only provides what might be called the grammatical frame ...
philebus.tamu.edu/pipermail/ kif/2000-November/000046.html - 9k - În Cache - Pagini similare

[PDF] The phenology of a Neotropical ant assemblage: evidence for ...
Tip de fiºier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... logical signature. In male aggregation, males gather in. large numbers at
microsites that are often reused yearly,. sometimes marking these sites with ...
faculty-staff.ou.edu/K/Michael.E.Kaspari-1/ K/Michael.E.Kaspari-1/PDF_reprints/Kaspari_2001_BES.pdf - Pagini similare

[PDF] Named Graphs, Provenance and Trust
Tip de fiºier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... in which the original document needs to be available as part of the logical
signature,. and signature verification includes parsing the original ...
www.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/suhl/ bizer/SWTSGuide/carroll-ISWC2004.pdf - Pagini similare

[PDF] Coalgebras and Modal Expansions of Logics
Tip de fiºier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... ing an underlying logical signature. We take the converse perspective and ask.
‘When does a given selfextensional logic S support modalities? ...
www.mcs.le.ac.uk/~akurz/Papers/KP-cmcs04/cmcs04.pdf - Pagini similare
Selected response from:

Iulia Manescu
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(pre)programmed (digital) signatures
Deborah Workman
2 +3logical signatures
Iulia Manescu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
logical signatures


Explanation:
see the google hits:

Department of Information Technology ---
... A more recent technique makes use of logical signature cubes to minimise
structures without generating excessively large prime tables. ...
www.it.lth.se/Masterswork/ MastersHomepage.asp?ExjobbCode=nb030605 - 5k - În Cache - Pagini similare

2x Isolated Double-DES: Another Weak Two-Level DES Structure ...
... These two abstractions, the logical envelope and the logical signature, can
be composed so as to synthesize any and all of the controls that we have ...
www.zone-h.com/download/file=766/ - 26k - În Cache - Pagini similare

[PS] 40 CHAPTER 4. HORN AND HEREDITARY HARROP FORMULAS Let fohh denote ...
Tip de fiºier: Adobe PostScript - Versiunea Text
... type tok . declares that the non-logical signature should contain the ...
when the non-logical signature is \Sigma 0 if and only if the sequent c: o/, ...
www.lix.polytechnique.fr/ Labo/Dale.Miller/mpri/050105.ps - Pagini similare

[PDF] EXPLICITING DEFAULT PARAMETERS 1. THE PROBLEM
Tip de fiºier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... Changes in the logical signature impact in the structure:. - in the constructor.
- in the projectors. - in the attributes. C) Using constants: ...
www.open-std.org/jtc1/sc22/ wg21/docs/papers/2003/n1466.pdf - Pagini similare

[PDF] Capturing Semantics towards Automatic Coordination of Domain ...
Tip de fiºier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... logical signature describing the vocabulary (ie the terms that lexicalize
concepts and. relations between concepts) and A is a set of ontological axioms ...
www.icsd.aegean.gr/Postgraduates/ kkot/publications/AIMSA2004.pdf - Pagini similare

Unwrap the package statement's potential
... This is the telltale logical signature of a class-independent utility method;
in other words, this method is, in fact, not logically an instance method ...
www.javaworld.com/javaworld/ jw-02-2003/jw-0221-declaration.html - Pagini similare

Workshop dates
... It >is an ontology (theory) which has a logical signature, not a language: >the
language only provides what might be called the grammatical frame ...
philebus.tamu.edu/pipermail/ kif/2000-November/000046.html - 9k - În Cache - Pagini similare

[PDF] The phenology of a Neotropical ant assemblage: evidence for ...
Tip de fiºier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... logical signature. In male aggregation, males gather in. large numbers at
microsites that are often reused yearly,. sometimes marking these sites with ...
faculty-staff.ou.edu/K/Michael.E.Kaspari-1/ K/Michael.E.Kaspari-1/PDF_reprints/Kaspari_2001_BES.pdf - Pagini similare

[PDF] Named Graphs, Provenance and Trust
Tip de fiºier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... in which the original document needs to be available as part of the logical
signature,. and signature verification includes parsing the original ...
www.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/suhl/ bizer/SWTSGuide/carroll-ISWC2004.pdf - Pagini similare

[PDF] Coalgebras and Modal Expansions of Logics
Tip de fiºier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... ing an underlying logical signature. We take the converse perspective and ask.
‘When does a given selfextensional logic S support modalities? ...
www.mcs.le.ac.uk/~akurz/Papers/KP-cmcs04/cmcs04.pdf - Pagini similare

Iulia Manescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  RebeW: I also found "pre-programmed signatures", but I'm not sure it refers to the same thing!
1 hr
  -> thank you too! sorry this doesn't come in time. :(

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> thank you too! sorry this doesn't come in time. :(

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(pre)programmed (digital) signatures


Explanation:
These are digital (software) signatures. See more about Kismet.

localareasecurity.com/downloads/ pdf/LAS_SecTool_Review_Howto_kismet.pdf

And about digital signatures:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=kismet "digital sig...

And about programmed digital signatures:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q= "digital signature...

In some cases, "preprogrammed" may be used, in order to indicate that the signatures come predefined. "Programmed" or "programmable" may be used to indicate that the customer can do the defining.

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search