moscones

English translation: intruders

12:55 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: moscones
Os presentamos varios mecanismos para detectar «moscones» en redes wireless.

Can I just use "pests" or is there something in IT speak that I'm not aware of?

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:intruders
Explanation:
intruders
Selected response from:

kunstkoenigin
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5intruders
kunstkoenigin
4 +2bugs
Hemuss


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intruders


Explanation:
intruders

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
24 mins

agree  Xenia Wong: Good one!
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

agree  Kelvin Wu: if the context indicates problems with security
16 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman
1 day 2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bugs


Explanation:
-

Hemuss
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Kelvin Wu: if the context indicates problems of a general nature
15 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search