Banda Local (here)

English translation: Local Band (frequency)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Banda Local (here)
English translation:Local Band (frequency)
Entered by: Mercedes Davila

13:59 Oct 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Radio
Spanish term or phrase: Banda Local (here)
Los equipos deben usar como frecuencia portadora uno o más de los 40 canales asignados a la Banda Local.

If this were not capitalized, I would translate it as "the local (frequency) band". The capitalization is bothering me, though - does anyone have an explanation for it?

Many thanks!
Zoe Adams Green
Italy
Local (frequency) band
Explanation:
I dont think caps should bother you, many times they are just simple typos or because originaly translated, spanish speaking people tend to use caps to emphasis a point.
Selected response from:

Mercedes Davila
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I wanted reassurance and have got it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Local (frequency) band
Mercedes Davila
3 +1local frequency range
Georges Tocco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Local (frequency) band


Explanation:
I dont think caps should bother you, many times they are just simple typos or because originaly translated, spanish speaking people tend to use caps to emphasis a point.

Mercedes Davila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I wanted reassurance and have got it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Thanks again Hebe

agree  itatiencinas
2 hrs
  -> thnak you & sorry for the delay but I was out of reach all afternoon

agree  Deborah Workman: Yes, The band is the range of frequencies for local use.
6 hrs
  -> thanks you & sorry but I was out of reach all afternoon

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local frequency range


Explanation:
i think there is more than one frequency here.

Georges Tocco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Workman: This is an option, but the alternative is not incorrect. A band is a range of frequencies.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search