será atendido

English translation: an operator/representative will assist you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:será atendido
English translation:an operator/representative will assist you
Entered by: Fernanda Díaz

23:57 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: será atendido
Es el mensaje de bienvenida a una empresa

"Bienvenidos a XXXX, si conoce el numero de interno, marquelo o aguarde y será atendido gracias"
Fernanda Díaz
Argentina
an operator/representative will assist you
Explanation:
Depends on the context/place, but in many cases this is the message that is heard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-18 00:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The names "operator" and "representative" are examples--there are other words you could use as well in accordance with the area you are dealing with.
Selected response from:

kristinld
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6an operator/representative will assist you
kristinld
5see explanation
Alfredo Tanús
4 +1someone will be with you shortly
ElChe (X)
5you will be assisted (or see below)
Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
5ver traduccion
CMRP


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you will be assisted (or see below)


Explanation:
we'll be with you shortly.
There are several ways of saying it.

Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker:


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver traduccion


Explanation:
"Bienvenidos a XXXX, si conoce el numero de interno, marquelo o aguarde y será atendido gracias"

Welcome to XXXX, if you know the extension number dial it now, otherwise please hold, your call will be answered in the order it was received"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-18 00:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gosh! I just sounded like an answering machine... ;o)

CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
an operator/representative will assist you


Explanation:
Depends on the context/place, but in many cases this is the message that is heard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-18 00:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The names "operator" and "representative" are examples--there are other words you could use as well in accordance with the area you are dealing with.

Example sentence(s):
  • If you know your party's extension number, please dial it now, or stay on the line and an operator will assist you
kristinld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sery
41 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
54 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  claudia bagnardi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  DDM
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  claudia estanislau
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
someone will be with you shortly


Explanation:
'someone will be with you briefly'.

yeah, right. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-18 01:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please continue to hold and iada iada iada

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Davidson: This is the most appropriate way to translate this.
10 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
"Welcome to XXX. If you know the extension number, please dial it now. Otherwise, please hold and someone will be with you shortly. Thank you."


Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search