emision por radiodifusion

English translation: radio broadcasting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emision por radiodifusion
English translation:radio broadcasting
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

23:11 Jul 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: emision por radiodifusion
La emisión por radiodifusión u otros medios que sirvan para la difusión inalámbrica de signos, sonidos e imágenes de los partidos de fútbol. El concepto de emisión comprende la producción de señales portadoras de programas hacia un satélite, cuando la percepción de las mismas por el público no es posible sino a través de entidad distinta de la de origen.
Brenda Joseph
radio broadcasting
Explanation:
No soy especialista, pero así lo diría.
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Juan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3radio broadcasting
David Russi
2 +4radio broadcasting
Juan Jacob
5Radio broadcasts...
Robert Forstag
4transmitting throught the radio or other...
Lydia De Jorge
3broadcast by radio
DLyons


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broadcast by radio


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
radio broadcasting


Explanation:
No soy especialista, pero así lo diría.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Juan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Virginia Feuerstein
1 hr

agree  Salloz
1 hr

agree  Andrea Moreno
1 day 15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La emision por radiodifusion...
Radio broadcasts...


Explanation:
Ya.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
radio broadcasting


Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/radio_broadcasting/Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-28 23:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
GLOSARIO DE TERMINOS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
GLOSARIO DE TERMINOS. ENGLISH. ESPAÑOL. 3-way switches. interruptores de 3 vías ..... Engranaje de piñón - cremallera. Radio Broadcasting =. Radiodifusión ...
www.fi.uba.ar/materias/7565/U1-glosario-de-terminos.pdf - Similar pages
[DOC]
ORGANIZACIÓN MUNDIAL
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
de conformidad con el AGCS 194. GLOSARIO ... Federal Radio Broadcasting Committee, Comité Federal de Radiodifusión, COMFER ...
www.sice.oas.org/ctyindex/ARG/WTO/ESPANOL/WTTPRS47_0_s.DOC - Similar pages
[PDF]
Informe sobre las tecnologías de acceso para las comunicaciones de ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Glosario. 3G. Comunicaciones móviles de la tercera generación (third-generation mobile ... Radiodifusión sonora digital (digital radio broadcasting) ...
www.itu.int/dms_pub/itu-d/opb/stg/D-STG-SG02.20.1-2006-PDF-... - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Empate.
0 min
  -> Gracias...

agree  Patricia Rosas
4 mins

agree  Salloz
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmitting throught the radio or other...


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search