RAC de prensa

English translation: distribution amplifier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RAC de prensa
English translation:distribution amplifier
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

07:31 Oct 2, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Press room
Spanish term or phrase: RAC de prensa
In reference to a press room at a conference in Spain. Is RAC 'automatically-switched networks"? Translating into British English.

"También se han habilitado dos **RAC de prensa** (televisiones y radios) para seguir los congresos "
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
distribution amplifier (/zone mixer/mic splitter) or distribution zone mixer unit
Explanation:
http://www.altairaudio.com/index.php?option=com_content&view...
http://es.scribd.com/doc/16326669/DA240-Distribuidor-de-Audi...
http://www.altairaudio.com/index.php?option=com_content&view...
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to both Jenni and pclews for your help!
After some research on 'press rack', which sounds convincing enough, I found that it generally referred to somewhere you could display promotional material at a conference: Also, the second link provided by pclews contained the English translation 'Audiovisual EQUIPMENTS' which didn´t inspire confidence in the rest of the translation :) The 1st link was better though. I just couldn´t find enough original English references to support the term in this context. I chose 'distribution amplifier' in the end, as I found many references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1distribution amplifier (/zone mixer/mic splitter) or distribution zone mixer unit
Jenni Lukac (X)
3Press rack
Peter Clews


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribution amplifier (/zone mixer/mic splitter) or distribution zone mixer unit


Explanation:
http://www.altairaudio.com/index.php?option=com_content&view...
http://es.scribd.com/doc/16326669/DA240-Distribuidor-de-Audi...
http://www.altairaudio.com/index.php?option=com_content&view...

Jenni Lukac (X)
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to both Jenni and pclews for your help!
After some research on 'press rack', which sounds convincing enough, I found that it generally referred to somewhere you could display promotional material at a conference: Also, the second link provided by pclews contained the English translation 'Audiovisual EQUIPMENTS' which didn´t inspire confidence in the rest of the translation :) The 1st link was better though. I just couldn´t find enough original English references to support the term in this context. I chose 'distribution amplifier' in the end, as I found many references.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great, thanks Jenni!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr
  -> Cheers and thanks, James.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Press rack


Explanation:
"RAC" is obviously a Spanishified spelling of "rack", referring to 19-inch equipment racks. In fact, Jenni's 2nd ref is headed "Distribuidor de audio - rack de prensa". Jenni is probably right in suggesting that it includes distribution ampliers, but I don't know if we should assume that, or preclude the possibility that there is other equipment as well. The source text doesn't say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-10-06 12:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Must have clicked in the wrong place and closed my answer. I was going to add 2 refs:

http://tecnorent.net/sound/press-rack/
http://www.rentmultimedia.com/eng/equipos_audio.php?subsecci...

Both Spanish companies, so I'm not sure how reliable their English translations are, but "press rack" seems to make sense.


Peter Clews
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search