spot

English translation: spot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:spot
English translation:spot
Entered by: Catherine-VG

19:08 Nov 1, 2014
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / spot publicitario
Spanish term or phrase: spot
Ha aumentado la cantidad de empresas de producción que vienen acá a realizar spot publicitarios.

Es relacionado con empresas que vienen a trabajar a Chile y las exportaciones de video juegos que se hacen.
Catherine-VG
Chile
spot
Explanation:
I suggest you leave "spot" unchanged, as it designates a special type of advertisement/commercial, on radio and TV, for instance, on audio and video, whereas the terms commercial/advertisement/ad are more general and can also apply to other advertising media, such as print and outdoor.

I.e., spot is more specific to TV and radio.

Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
thank you very much for ypur answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ad / advert / commercial
Stephen McCann
5publicity spot
TravellingTrans
4spot
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ad / advert / commercial


Explanation:
This is a standard term for an ad or commercial.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=spot
Stephen McCann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Ad=USA, Advert=UK, commercial least common
11 mins

agree  philgoddard: Or spot, though probably not in this context.
23 mins

agree  Robin Levey: Spot on!
45 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Andres Pacheco
1 hr

agree  Phoenix III: The original text should have read "Cuña" so we can translate and say "Spot" :0)
7 hrs

agree  Neil Ashby: We say both "ad" and "advert" in the UK all the time, so I'm not sure about Cinnamon's distinction.
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
publicity spot


Explanation:
Spot publicitario
Spot: esta palabra viene de la voz inglesa. Es citado en una programación televisiva o de radio "(medios masivos)" es breve pero entendible destinado a la publicidad de un producto o servicio para cautivar al cliente. Es un comercial corto de 20 a 60 segundos.



TravellingTrans
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: "PUBLICITY spot" is not common among native English-speakers. "Ad spot," "TV spot" or just "spot" in context all are, however.
8 mins
  -> actually publicity spot is the technical industry jargon, just google it and see how many thousands of hits come up with that exact term, also it is literally the EXACT translation of this term from spanish

neutral  philgoddard: Publicidad is advertising.
21 mins
  -> maybe but this is the actual translation and the standard industry jargon, because a publicity spot covers the whole gamut and is not necessarily an ad, and it is also the EXACT translation of what this is, its not simply an ad, google it if unsure

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spot


Explanation:
I suggest you leave "spot" unchanged, as it designates a special type of advertisement/commercial, on radio and TV, for instance, on audio and video, whereas the terms commercial/advertisement/ad are more general and can also apply to other advertising media, such as print and outdoor.

I.e., spot is more specific to TV and radio.



Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
thank you very much for ypur answer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search