irreverente

English translation: irreverent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:irreverente
English translation:irreverent
Entered by: philgoddard

18:40 Dec 12, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: irreverente
[Cell phone model] es simple, inesperado, práctico, irreverente y colorido. Creemos que lo que hace inteligente a la tecnología es lo que la gente puede hacer con ella y no lo que la tecnología puede hacer por sí sola.

This seems strange??? Is it a typo, or is there some alternate Spanish meaning I'm not aware of?
spanruss
United States
irreverent
Explanation:
It works perfectly well in English. People are probably going to post lots of synonyms, though, so perhaps I can pip them to the post:
Cheeky, sassy, iconoclastic, bold, wacky, tongue in cheek, playful...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-12-12 18:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

offbeat, unconventional...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4irreverent
philgoddard
4 +1bold
Ana Vozone
4fun/daring
Edward Tully
1wild
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wild


Explanation:
They'll say anything in "marketingese"

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
irreverent


Explanation:
It works perfectly well in English. People are probably going to post lots of synonyms, though, so perhaps I can pip them to the post:
Cheeky, sassy, iconoclastic, bold, wacky, tongue in cheek, playful...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-12-12 18:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

offbeat, unconventional...



    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/irreverent
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: "ireverent" works just fine for me too
2 mins
  -> Yes, if there's an exact equivalent you might as well use it.

agree  franglish
2 hrs

agree  Edward Tully: Just in case anyone suggests "bold" ;-)
4 hrs

agree  Clare Swann: irreverent sounds good to me too
3 days 2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fun/daring


Explanation:
2 more options!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bold


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Sorry, beat you to it :-) // So it's OK to duplicate other people's answers if you haven't bothered to read them properly?
3 mins
  -> I only read the "bold" type in our colleagues' answers, so there... @Phil, I said I only read (past tense) the part of your answer in "bold". I'm not duplicating, as your answer was "irreverent".

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cinnamon!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search