editar (editado, edición...)

English translation: compile (compiled, compilation)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:editar (editado, edición...)
English translation:compile (compiled, compilation)
Entered by: William Pairman

08:56 Feb 15, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Pay television
Spanish term or phrase: editar (editado, edición...)
From a pliego regarding competition in the pay TV sector

En cuanto a los canales editados por las majors y resto de canales de televisión de pago, cuyos derechos de emisión son comercializados en España sin exclusividades...

XXXXX adquiere los principales canales de televisión de pago editados y comercializados por YYYYYYY a nivel mayorista en España

Por otra parte, la operación también tiene efectos verticales sobre el mercado de edición y comercialización de canales de televisión de pago en España...



Clearly this is not the normal film sense of cutting/editing film (these are Pay TV channels, not producers, they don't edit anything), nor is it "publishing"

The only thing I can think of is that its being used as a synonym for emitir/emisión - broadcasting
William Pairman
Spain
compile (compiled, compilation)
Explanation:
The ST refers to companies who produce nothing and broadcast nothing.

The only thing they 'edit' is a programme schedule, filled with titles bought (or obtained free of charge in many cases...) from 'real' broadcasters and/or production companies, in the hope of attracting a sufficient number of paying subscribers to their 'pay TV' service to at least cover their costs.

Source: I've spent most of my adult live in 'real' broadcasting, and was formerly employed in the market stategy unit of a well-known international organisation active in the broadcast (and related) media scene.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
I think this worked really well, many thanks to every one for their great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Control/run
Jane Martin
3 +2broadcast
Wendy Streitparth
4compile (compiled, compilation)
Robin Levey
1format
JoLuGo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Control/run


Explanation:
I am putting a low confidence level on this as nowhere can I find an example of 'editar' meaning to control but this seems to make most sense here . And if you edit a magazine, you run/control it.

ed•it /ˈɛdɪt/
v. [~ + object]
to supervise or direct the preparation of (a publication):
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/edit

As for the channels controlled/run by ...

XXXXX acquires the main pay television channels controlled and commercialized by YYYY

On the other hand, the operation also has vertical effects on the control and commercialization market of pay television channels in Spain.






Jane Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: After giving it quite a bit of thought, "run" definitely works best here for me.
54 mins
  -> Thanks Neil

agree  philgoddard: Or operated.
7 hrs

agree  Robin Levey: You're on the right lines here...
13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
broadcast


Explanation:
Sinonimos:
anunciar, difundir, divulgar, imprimir, informar, propagar, publicar, transmitir

http://www.sinónimo.es/editar.html

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Kot: Broadcasted
10 mins
  -> Thanks, mamelushen. I intended to translate the first word asked, so really I should have suggested "to broadcast"

agree  Charles Davis: broadcasted is now widely accepted but broadcast (past tense and participle) is still clearly preferred esp. in British English. I think this is what it means, by analogy with editar in the sense of publish.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles.

neutral  neilmac: This would be "canales emitidos" in Spain, although it could be a slip of the finger by the writer...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil. Apart from the link, in come dictionaries editar is translated with broadcast too. PS: Not quite sure which way round your discussion entry should be!

neutral  philgoddard: Surely you broadcast content, not channels? The channels are there anyway, and you operate them by filling them with programmes.//That's exactly what I'm saying!
7 hrs
  -> UK television channels broadcast nearly 2.5 million hours of programming in 2008. http://stakeholders.ofcom.org.uk/market-data-research/market... http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/middle_east/7613575.stm etc., etc

neutral  Robin Levey: No. These guys do not 'broadcast' anything, in the generally-accepted sense of the term.
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compile (compiled, compilation)


Explanation:
The ST refers to companies who produce nothing and broadcast nothing.

The only thing they 'edit' is a programme schedule, filled with titles bought (or obtained free of charge in many cases...) from 'real' broadcasters and/or production companies, in the hope of attracting a sufficient number of paying subscribers to their 'pay TV' service to at least cover their costs.

Source: I've spent most of my adult live in 'real' broadcasting, and was formerly employed in the market stategy unit of a well-known international organisation active in the broadcast (and related) media scene.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
I think this worked really well, many thanks to every one for their great help

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
format


Explanation:
formated
A TV format is the overall concept and branding of a copyrighted television program. The most common type of format are those in the television genre of game shows, many of which are remade in multiple markets with local contestants. Recent examples include Survivor, Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?, Pop Idol and Big Brother that have all proved successful worldwide.

A format is licensed by TV networks, so that they may produce a version of the show tailored to their nationality and audience. Formats are a major part of the international television market. Format purchasing is popular with broadcasters, due principally to the lower risk associated with an already-proven idea and the preference of audiences to watch programming tailored to their locality.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TV_format
JoLuGo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search