activador

English translation: activator

17:09 Mar 30, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Networks
Spanish term or phrase: activador
In an RFQ from Spain for translation to British English:

"Sistemas de Red (Ej. Si se mantienen los mismos activadores o se trabaja en su unificación)"
"Se valorarán las propuestas que permitan que la interfaz entre OSS (Sistemas de Provisión, Activadores) y los equipos ..."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:activator
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2015-03-30 17:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PC Activator is a good looking popular registry cleaner. The PC Activator on my Windows 7 PC and found 159 registry errors. Most software like PC Activator ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2activator
David Hollywood
2trigger
neilmac


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
activator


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2015-03-30 17:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PC Activator is a good looking popular registry cleaner. The PC Activator on my Windows 7 PC and found 159 registry errors. Most software like PC Activator ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion, but this is more likely to be hardware as it comes from the telecoms field and is somewhere in the network a major operator runs.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Candace Holt Ryan
10 mins

agree  JoLuGo: Service Activator is a product from Orchestream that supports metropolitan Ethernet services, IPSec-based VPN services and customer self-provisioning. OSS -> Operations Support System.
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trigger


Explanation:
I'm suggesting this because most of the time I have to translate "activar" in telecom contexts, "trigger" turns out to be the best option.
Nevertheless, among others, Routledge Technical Dictionary gives these options:
activador m
AUTO governor
CARBÓN activator
CINEMAT, ENERG RENOV governor
ING ELÉC activator, governor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2015-03-30 18:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And these:
trigger 1 n
ELEC circuit breaker circuito desconectador m, circuito de desenganche m, circuito de disparo m
MECH ENG mecanismo de disparo m, disparador m, gatillo m
...
trigger circuit n
ELEC circuito activador m, circuito de activación m, circuito de disparo m, ... etc.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search