sala Tx

English translation: Transmissión control room

17:26 Mar 30, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Networks
Spanish term or phrase: sala Tx
In an RFQ from Spain for translation to British English:

"ROM [Modular Optical Distribution Frame] XXXX mural de 900mm y 72 bandejas de 12 fibras (capacidad máxima de 432 enlaces; HL4 previsiblemente en salas Tx), con posibilidad de bandejas de fusión para instalaciones en salas no Tx (como podría ser el caso de HL3)."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:Transmissión control room
Explanation:
Please check http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transmission_control_room
Selected response from:

Andrés Ureta
Chile
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Transmission site
CarmelitaG
3Transmissión control room
Andrés Ureta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transmissión control room


Explanation:
Please check http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transmission_control_room


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transmission_control_room
Andrés Ureta
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transmission site


Explanation:
That's another option. I understand they're talking about the site where trasmission equipments are installed.

CarmelitaG
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search