hacer push

English translation: to do pushes

12:54 Jun 11, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Sensors
Spanish term or phrase: hacer push
Spanish from Spain for translation to British English.

About sensors (antennas) that detect passing WifFi and Bluetooth devices.

"Solo la antena BT hace push."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:to do pushes
Explanation:
See Spielenschach's reference.
I think we can assume that "push" is meant as a plural.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to do pushes
philgoddard
4can boost
jude dabo
Summary of reference entries provided
to push
José Patrício

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to do pushes


Explanation:
See Spielenschach's reference.
I think we can assume that "push" is meant as a plural.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can boost


Explanation:
signal booster

jude dabo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


50 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: to push

Reference information:
A single high gain antenna works both ways, pushes and pulls, so providing you are line of sight and can increase the gain enough, - https://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=AwrBT9edj3lViwkAAcJXNyo...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> thanks
agree  lugoben
1 hr
  -> thanks
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search