Ayudar a lograr el tan deseado trabajo en equipo

English translation: Help achieve the much desired teamwork

05:46 Jun 12, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: Ayudar a lograr el tan deseado trabajo en equipo
Quisiera saber si lo correcto sería traducir ¨tan deseado¨ como ¨coveted¨ es para promover un servicio.

Tengo lo siguiente:

1)To help accomplish the coveted teamwork

2)To help accomplish the desired teamwork

3)To help accomplish the very desired teamwork

o me pueden dar una mejor traducción. Gracias!
Erica de la O Ortega
United States
English translation:Help achieve the much desired teamwork
Explanation:
See discussion.
Selected response from:

Collin Stewart
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Help achieve the much desired teamwork
Collin Stewart
5Help produce the much desired teamwork
Collin Stewart
4help to achieve the much desired team work
Octavio Garcia
4help achieve the much vaunted teamwork
neilmac
3contribute to /help to achieve that teamwork we so strongly desire
Rosario Meriles
3To help deliver the much desired teamwork
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To help deliver the much desired teamwork


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help achieve the much vaunted teamwork


Explanation:
I think "much vaunted" may be the notion the asker was aiming for with "coveted", which I perceive as a tad too negative (Thou shall not...). It means highly or widely praised or boasted about (hence, desired).
Google "much vaunted teamwork" for 120+ results of use.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Help produce the much desired teamwork


Explanation:
I agree with neilmac that coveted is not the best choice since it can be associated with envy or negative desire (think codiciado). I like Ana's solution– I think the phrase "much desired" is much more accessible to the average reader than "vaunted," which itself has some negative connotations, in the sense of over-promoting something or boasting, and is less commonly used. In my view, produce + teamwork is a more common and natural-sounding collocation than deliver + teamwork.

Collin Stewart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contribute to /help to achieve that teamwork we so strongly desire


Explanation:
... or "the teamwork..."

Rosario Meriles
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Help achieve the much desired teamwork


Explanation:
See discussion.

Collin Stewart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help to achieve the much desired team work


Explanation:
a lograr in Spanish means to achieve as is the action to achieve

Octavio Garcia
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search