en vuelo

English translation: ongoing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en vuelo
English translation:ongoing
Entered by: Neil Ashby

05:02 Jun 18, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: en vuelo
Example:
Transferir al proveedor las tareas técnicas de los Proyectos de Infraestructura en vuelo según las nuevas responsabilidades del contrato:

From Control Systems Operation Technical Specifications

(It has nothing to do with planes!)

TIA
matt robinson
Spain
ongoing
Explanation:
Could it be that they are transferring the technical responsibilities for "ongoing" (pre-existing) infrastructure projects as opposed to just new projects with this supplier?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2015-06-23 07:56:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome Matt, glad I could help.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Doc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5On the fly
LouieMG
4In-flight
JoLuGo
4conducting
Octavio Garcia
1ongoing
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On the fly


Explanation:
Si entiendo bien es que en vuelo se aplica como algo que se hace de inmediato. La frase correcta en el uso del ingles norte americano es "on the fly"


    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/on_the_fly
LouieMG
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Billh: infrastructures on the fly is algo inverosimil
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conducting


Explanation:
In this translation what they are trying to say is that the are being conducted or pending...

Octavio Garcia
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In-flight


Explanation:
• In-flight projects already underway or planned in the near future

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2015-06-21 20:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transfer to the supplier the technical tasks of the in-flight Infrastructure projects according to the new responsibilities of the contract:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2015-06-21 20:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This paper explores the vendor transition process after the termination or alteration of existing outsourcing contracts and the impact on in-flight projects

Example sentence(s):
  • This paper explores the vendor transition process after the termination or alteration of existing outsourcing contracts and the impact

    Reference: http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/en-US/thQuestion.aspx...
JoLuGo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ongoing


Explanation:
Could it be that they are transferring the technical responsibilities for "ongoing" (pre-existing) infrastructure projects as opposed to just new projects with this supplier?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2015-06-23 07:56:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome Matt, glad I could help.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Doc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search