con huella en América

English translation: with a footprint in America/the Americas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con huella en América
English translation:with a footprint in America/the Americas
Entered by: Robert Forstag

16:16 Aug 16, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Contract for the provision of telecasts for the Copa América
Spanish term or phrase: con huella en América
The context here is a contract for the provision of telecasts of Copa América events over a period of several years, and the means by which these telecasts are to take place:

La señal será subida a un satélite (uplink) con huella en América, tales como IS 805, NSS806, o IS 9.
Robert Forstag
United States
with a footprint in America
Explanation:
The footprint of a communications satellite is the ground area that its transponders offer coverage, and determines the satellite dish diameter required to receive each transponder's signal. There is usually a different map for each transponder (or group of transponders), as each may be aimed to cover different areas.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Footprint_(satellite)

https://www.satbeams.com/footprints

The Atlantic Bird-3 C-band EUMETCast footprint extends into the eastern part of the US at reduced levels and EUMETSAT recommend that a dish size of 3.7 m will be required in most US locations.

http://www.geo-web.org.uk/msg_c_band.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2015-08-16 16:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.satbeams.com/satellites?id=2281

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2015-08-16 17:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a satellite footprint? It is the area of the earth visible to the satellite. Since the ability to accurately view portions of the earth deteriorate as the edge of the footprint is reached, satellite footprints overlap providing coverage for these areas. The best way to visualize a satellite footprint is to view the full disk image from that satellite.

http://www.ssd.noaa.gov/imagery/footprint.html

The area of the Earth covered by the microwave radiation from a satellite dish (transponder) is called the satellites footprint. The size of the footprint depends on the location of the satellite in its orbit, the shape and size of beam produced by its transponder and the distance from the earth. The footprint can be seen as:

The area in which a broadcast signal from a particular satellite can be received
The area on the surface of the earth within a satellite’s transponder (transmitter or sensor) field of view.

http://techbaron.com/what-is-the-meaning-of-a-satellites-foo...
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
This is an entirely valid answer, and what I actually used (I had to turn the material in shortly after I received Helena's reply.) In any event, I (like Helena) was more concerned with the translation of "huella" than "América" here. But Caroneiro's point is well taken. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Satellite covering the Americas
Manuel Alejandro Arciniegas Rivera
4that covers the Americas
Frank Gerace
4with a footprint in America
Helena Chavarria
Summary of reference entries provided
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Satellite covering the Americas


Explanation:
As Helena says the translation of "Huella" is footprint. However, because of the sentence structure I would use an -ing form, if you type "Satellite covering the Americas" on Google, you will find several hits carrying the meaning you are looking for.

My problem with Helena's translation is the word America. America in English often refers to the USA, to avoid that confusion the Americas is

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.google.com.co/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=_CaKVIP7GMjAqAWF6oCYAg&gws_rd=ssl#q=%22satellite+covering+the+Americas%22

    https://www.google.com.co/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=_CaKVIP7GMjAqAWF6oCYAg&gws_rd=ssl#q=%22satellite+covering+the+Americas%22
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/america
Manuel Alejandro Arciniegas Rivera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a footprint in America


Explanation:
The footprint of a communications satellite is the ground area that its transponders offer coverage, and determines the satellite dish diameter required to receive each transponder's signal. There is usually a different map for each transponder (or group of transponders), as each may be aimed to cover different areas.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Footprint_(satellite)

https://www.satbeams.com/footprints

The Atlantic Bird-3 C-band EUMETCast footprint extends into the eastern part of the US at reduced levels and EUMETSAT recommend that a dish size of 3.7 m will be required in most US locations.

http://www.geo-web.org.uk/msg_c_band.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2015-08-16 16:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.satbeams.com/satellites?id=2281

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2015-08-16 17:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a satellite footprint? It is the area of the earth visible to the satellite. Since the ability to accurately view portions of the earth deteriorate as the edge of the footprint is reached, satellite footprints overlap providing coverage for these areas. The best way to visualize a satellite footprint is to view the full disk image from that satellite.

http://www.ssd.noaa.gov/imagery/footprint.html

The area of the Earth covered by the microwave radiation from a satellite dish (transponder) is called the satellites footprint. The size of the footprint depends on the location of the satellite in its orbit, the shape and size of beam produced by its transponder and the distance from the earth. The footprint can be seen as:

The area in which a broadcast signal from a particular satellite can be received
The area on the surface of the earth within a satellite’s transponder (transmitter or sensor) field of view.

http://techbaron.com/what-is-the-meaning-of-a-satellites-foo...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is an entirely valid answer, and what I actually used (I had to turn the material in shortly after I received Helena's reply.) In any event, I (like Helena) was more concerned with the translation of "huella" than "América" here. But Caroneiro's point is well taken. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manuel Alejandro Arciniegas Rivera: America is a false friend in English/Spanish
2 mins
  -> I admit I was concentrating on 'huella' but, as far as I can see, the satellites cover the whole of the American Continent. Thank you for your opinion ;)

agree  philgoddard: Not a false friend at all. America is a continent.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks for your confirmation, Phil :)

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that covers the Americas


Explanation:
relative clause flows better

Frank Gerace
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Internet por satélite - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_por_satélite
Las señales llegan al satélite desde la estación en tierra por el "haz ... Además del canal de entrada, cuentan con un canal de retorno (subida o uplink), vía satélite. ... ***zona de cobertura (huella o footprint)*** del satélite que nos dé acceso a Internet. ... satélite que se encuentra en un ángulo de 40º sobre el horizonte, sólo será ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search