Inversión sujeto pasivo

English translation: reverse charge VAT scheme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Inversión sujeto pasivo
English translation:reverse charge VAT scheme
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:13 Mar 15, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / EDI - billing, taxation
Spanish term or phrase: Inversión sujeto pasivo
The phrase "Inversión sujeto pasivo" appears in a list of software strings. Among other sources, I have looked through the many translations of "inversión" in the proz glossaries, but found nothing helpful for this query. Hoping to understand the concept, I found this definition on Google, but I'm still not sure to call this in English:

"Definición Inversión del sujeto de IVA

La figura de Inversión del Sujeto Pasivo supone la traslación de la calidad de sujeto pasivo del IVA de quien realiza la operación sujeta al impuesto (Emisor de la factura) hacia el destinatario de la operación (Pagador de la factura).

Inversión del sujeto pasivo (art. 84 ley de IVA);

La regla general es que el sujeto pasivo es el que realiza la entrega o presta el servicio.
La regla de inversión del sujeto pasivo: Son sujetos pasivos los empresarios o profesionales destinatarios de las operaciones cuando o se efectúen por personas o entidades no establecidas..."
neilmac
Spain
reverse charge VAT scheme
Explanation:
http://www.agenciatributaria.es/AEAT.internet/en_gb/Inicio/_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2016-03-15 17:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.agenciatributaria.es/AEAT.internet/Inicio/_Segmen...
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
I think I just called it "taxpayer reversal" in the end. Thanks everyone for helping out again :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reverse charge VAT scheme
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3[Spain's] Taxpayer principle / rule
Seth Phillips
Summary of reference entries provided
reverse charge VAT
Charles Davis

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reverse charge VAT scheme


Explanation:
http://www.agenciatributaria.es/AEAT.internet/en_gb/Inicio/_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2016-03-15 17:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.agenciatributaria.es/AEAT.internet/Inicio/_Segmen...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
I think I just called it "taxpayer reversal" in the end. Thanks everyone for helping out again :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: English versions on the AEAT and other Spanish official websites are quite often wrong, but this one's right. See references.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Charles! :)

agree  patinba
1 hr
  -> Gracias. Feliz día. :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[Spain's] Taxpayer principle / rule


Explanation:
A suggestion. Keep in mind of the Sujeto Pasivo vs. Contribuyente distinction. Sujeto Pasivo is broader than Contribuyente.

Seth Phillips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: reverse charge VAT

Reference information:
Marga beat me to it; I was just about to post. Here's my answer:

I thought this rang a bell, and here is the reason:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_taxation_cu...

As you can see, I came at this from the other end in that question.

"Reverse charge VAT" is the expression in the UK:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/vat-notice-735-va...

In Ireland:
http://www.revenue.ie/en/tax/vat/guide/reverse-charge.html

And at EU level:
"An option for Member States to introduce a general reverse charge system"
http://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/taxation/vat/control_an...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search