mensajería en datos

English translation: data messaging services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mensajería en datos
English translation:data messaging services
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

03:38 Jun 22, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: mensajería en datos
Hello all. I am translating a request for quotations from a major telecommunications company. The document is from Mexico.

Below, I give you the context in which the mentioned term appears. I don't know whether it is a distortion of "mensajería de datos," or something else.

-------------------------------------------
Proceso de implementación de VoC (Voice of Customer)

El proceso que sugerimos para lograrlo es mediante un sistema bidireccional donde el cliente sea contactado y poder contestar una encuesta. Debe de ser un sistema crowdsourcing, segmentado y dirigiendo de manera correcta las preguntas para poder tener respuestas confiables.

Como ejemplo de los temas relevantes para el negocio y en los cuales podríamos involucrar la opinión del cliente son:

• Su experiencia en los servicios de voz.
• Su experiencia en los servicios de *mensajería en datos*.
• Su experiencia en los servicios de mensajería (SMS).
• Su experiencia en navegación.
• Su experiencia en streaming.
• La importancia de uso de herramientas de comunicación *en datos* (WhatsApp, Skype, etc).
• La importancia de la calidad de voz.
• Si está en sus planes continuar con [company name redacted].
• Si está en sus planes cambiarse a otro proveedor de servicios de telefonía móvil.
• Si recomienda los servicios de [company name redacted].
-------------------------------------------

If necessary, I will be happy to provide more context of possible relevance. Thanks for your help and time!
JoshuaV-M
Mexico
data messaging services
Explanation:
The 1992 World Administrative Radio Conference technology and policy ...
https://books.google.com.jm/books?isbn=1428920730
... Qualcomm's OmniTracs system is already serving the Nation's trucking companies with nationwide position location and ** data messaging services. **

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2016-06-22 04:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Uses Data On iPhone? Using Too Much? The Fix!
www.payetteforward.com › Tech Blog › iPhone & iPad
Jul 30, 2014 - ... to send or receive pictures or videos when you're out and about, you might be surprised by the amount of data 'Messaging Services' is using.


Tech News Tube: Push Technology Launches Cloud-based Data ...
https://www.pushtechnology.com/.../tech-news-tube-push-techn...
Jul 15, 2015 - Tech News Tube: Push Technology Launches Cloud-based **Data Messaging Service. ** Reappt, which runs on the IBM Softlayer cloud, ...
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2data messaging services
Taña Dalglish
3IP messaging / Internet messaging
Robert Carter
Summary of reference entries provided
Skinning moggies
neilmac

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
IP messaging / Internet messaging


Explanation:
I'd be inclined to render it like this, because although we talk about "data use" in our phone bills, every type of messaging is data messaging. To me, it looks as if they're trying to differentiate SMS messaging (telephony) from internet or IP messaging ("data"). Which one you choose (IP or internet) depends on the document's target reader, I suppose.

SMS vs. IP messaging in apps
https://blog.layer.com/sms-vs-ip-messaging-in-apps/

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
data messaging services


Explanation:
The 1992 World Administrative Radio Conference technology and policy ...
https://books.google.com.jm/books?isbn=1428920730
... Qualcomm's OmniTracs system is already serving the Nation's trucking companies with nationwide position location and ** data messaging services. **

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2016-06-22 04:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Uses Data On iPhone? Using Too Much? The Fix!
www.payetteforward.com › Tech Blog › iPhone & iPad
Jul 30, 2014 - ... to send or receive pictures or videos when you're out and about, you might be surprised by the amount of data 'Messaging Services' is using.


Tech News Tube: Push Technology Launches Cloud-based Data ...
https://www.pushtechnology.com/.../tech-news-tube-push-techn...
Jul 15, 2015 - Tech News Tube: Push Technology Launches Cloud-based **Data Messaging Service. ** Reappt, which runs on the IBM Softlayer cloud, ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Clearest solution IMHO (no acronyms) - and "internet" is not the only data messaging network option AFAIK...
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Neil.

agree  Robert Forstag: This seems to be the commonly used term in US English.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Robert. Hope all is well! Regards.




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Skinning moggies

Reference information:
There are several types of data messaging networks and options... and although the source text probably does mean Internet-based services, it doesn't actually state it, which is why I'd plump for "data messaging" in this case.


    https://www.gartner.com/doc/306419/mobile-data-devices-market-trends
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search