cuota de alta. (in the context of an interconnect agreement)

English translation: activation fee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuota de alta. (in the context of an interconnect agreement)
English translation:activation fee
Entered by: Kenneth Shockley

18:08 Aug 6, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: cuota de alta. (in the context of an interconnect agreement)
"Cuotas de Alta y Mensuales: Los números asignados con prefijos xxx (800, 900, 901, or 902, depending on the contract)tendrán una cuota de alta de x euros y una cuota mensual."
Yes, I know, "cuota de alta" has come up repeatedly in the past but since the context is a business agreement between telecommunications organizations (in this case, a multinational telecom offering contracts to smaller fixed-line and mobile network operators in Spain - an interconnect agreement involving traffic collection) and not a contract offered to the general public, I thought there might be a different phrase for this context, and I would certainly appreciate any feedback you can give me on this.
Kenneth Shockley
Spain
activation fee
Explanation:
Found as "activation fee" in many agreements. See example below.
Selected response from:

Mariana Serio
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Mariana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Start-up fee /initial connection fee
neilmac
4activation fee
Mariana Serio


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activation fee


Explanation:
Found as "activation fee" in many agreements. See example below.


    https://shop2.sprint.com/en/legal/os_general_terms_conditions_popup.shtml
    Reference: http://www.directv.com/DTVAPP/content/legal/customer_agreeme...
Mariana Serio
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Mariana.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Mariana. I have seen this before and I may well decide on something like this. However, the link you posted is to a page offering telecommunications services to the general public, but what I am translating are specifically contract templates by a multinational telecom with, presumably, smaller telecom operators, which are basically a business agreement whereby the latter handle the collection of traffic to or from other operators...or as they put it, "venta de tráfico al por mayor...con Recogida a través de los Prefijos (800, 900, 901, 902)..." What would be great is if I could see a contract template of this specific type in English, if possible... See Interconnection and Interconnect Agreement in Wikipedia. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interconnect_agreement

Asker: I decided on your answer after doing a bit more research on interconnect agreements.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Start-up fee /initial connection fee


Explanation:
There are several ways to express this. Another option is "registration fee"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2016-08-07 09:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, my EDI client uses registration/cancellation for 'alta/baja' in its EDI billing platform and similar documents.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, neilmac. Actually, as I said above, I know this term has come up before several times, and I am familiar with the expressions you mention here as well as the one Mariana suggested. I just wasn't sure if in this particular context (interconnect agreement - between telecom businesses), a particular phrase, or even a special one, was favoured in drafting these documents. I'm now searching for English-language telecom interconnect agreement templates to see which of these phrases is most used.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search