ahogo publicitario

English translation: by starving them of advertising revenue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ahogo publicitario
English translation:by starving them of advertising revenue
Entered by: patinba

21:47 Jan 20, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / ICT
Spanish term or phrase: ahogo publicitario
Colaboración con las empresas tecnológicas para lograr no solo que contribuyan a eliminar noticias falsas y haters (a través del ahogo publicitario), sino para que asuman que son empresas informativas y, por tanto, están obligadas no sólo a discriminar lo falso de lo verdadero, sino también jerarquizar las noticias y dar una visión global de la realidad frente a lo que ahora ofrece el algoritmo que es ‘lo afín a ti’.
Chiwi
by starving them of advertising revenue
Explanation:
Psst! Gov't is listening into your call - Standard Digital News
www.standardmedia.co.ke › Kipkoech Tanui
Jul 25, 2014 - First, it was the persistent attack and effort to bring the media to its knees through Nazi-like laws. Like starving the media of advertising revenue ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2by starving them of advertising revenue
patinba
4media censorship
Mariana Serio


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media censorship


Explanation:
LLego a esta conclusión debido a estos ejemplos de uso:

El ahogo publicitario es el primer paso. Existen ejemplos de cómo se puede "trabar" un aparato de distribución, o de intimidar a periodistas perseverantes.

Siguen las críticas en la SIP al ahogo a la prensa argentina.

El ahogo publicitario es otro de los mecanismos para acallar a la escasa prensa opositora.

El periodismo independiente está seriamente asfixiado. El control sobre la radio y la televisión ya es casi absoluto, y los periódicos reciben toda clase de sanciones administrativas, ahogo publicitario, procedimientos abiertos contra periodistas, muchos de ellos obligados a exiliarse...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2017-01-20 22:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi otra opción era su uso en el sentido de "publicity stunt", más apropiado para este contexto, pero no conseguí ejemplos de uso en español en este sentido.


Mariana Serio
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by starving them of advertising revenue


Explanation:
Psst! Gov't is listening into your call - Standard Digital News
www.standardmedia.co.ke › Kipkoech Tanui
Jul 25, 2014 - First, it was the persistent attack and effort to bring the media to its knees through Nazi-like laws. Like starving the media of advertising revenue ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search