CT

English translation: Central Telefónica

18:57 Apr 11, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: CT
This acronym appears in the address footer of a document from the Instituto Nacional de Salud in Peru and obviously precedes the main telephone number. All of their phone numbers on the Internet only contain the "T". What does the "C" stand for?

Contacto de Teléfono?
Something else?
spanruss
United States
English translation:Central Telefónica
Explanation:
Ministerio de Salud
del Perú


Av. Salaverry 801 Jesús María Lima / Perú
Atención: Lunes a Viernes 8.30 a.m. a 4.30 p.m.
Central Telefónica (51-1) 315-6600

http://www.minsa.gob.pe/?op=51¬a=18838

Now I need to find how to translate it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2017-04-11 19:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've found 'Central Office'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2017-04-11 19:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visitors may contact the main switchboard to obtain an extension or office number.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/electronics_ele...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-11 19:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

St Bartholomew's Hospital
West Smithfield
London
EC1A 7BE

Switchboard: 020 3416 5000

http://bartshealth.nhs.uk/our-hospitals/st-bartholomew’s-hos...

Corporate enquiries: please phone the NHS England switchboard on 0113 825 0000

https://www.england.nhs.uk/contact-us/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-11 20:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For corporate or enterprise use, a private telephone exchange is often referred to as a private branch exchange (PBX), when it has connections to the public switched telephone network. A PBX is installed in enterprise facilities, typically collocated with large office spaces or within an organizational campus to serve the local private telephone system and any private leased line circuits. Smaller installations might deploy a PBX or key telephone system in the office of a receptionist.

The caption under one of the photos:
'A telephone operator manually connecting calls with cord pairs at a telephone switchboard.'

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telephone_exchange
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Helena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Central Telefónica
Helena Chavarria
4PABX/switchboard
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PABX/switchboard


Explanation:
CT = "central terminal", which is the point at which the public telco's phone line enters the client's building and hands calls over to the clients in-house (private) exchange, known as a PABX (private automatic branch exchange).

The phone number associated with CT/PABX will be the client's switchboard operator/reception clerk, who handles incoming calls that are not directed directly to internal numbers.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_telefónica

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Central Telefónica


Explanation:
Ministerio de Salud
del Perú


Av. Salaverry 801 Jesús María Lima / Perú
Atención: Lunes a Viernes 8.30 a.m. a 4.30 p.m.
Central Telefónica (51-1) 315-6600

http://www.minsa.gob.pe/?op=51¬a=18838

Now I need to find how to translate it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2017-04-11 19:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've found 'Central Office'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2017-04-11 19:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visitors may contact the main switchboard to obtain an extension or office number.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/electronics_ele...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-11 19:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

St Bartholomew's Hospital
West Smithfield
London
EC1A 7BE

Switchboard: 020 3416 5000

http://bartshealth.nhs.uk/our-hospitals/st-bartholomew’s-hos...

Corporate enquiries: please phone the NHS England switchboard on 0113 825 0000

https://www.england.nhs.uk/contact-us/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-11 20:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For corporate or enterprise use, a private telephone exchange is often referred to as a private branch exchange (PBX), when it has connections to the public switched telephone network. A PBX is installed in enterprise facilities, typically collocated with large office spaces or within an organizational campus to serve the local private telephone system and any private leased line circuits. Smaller installations might deploy a PBX or key telephone system in the office of a receptionist.

The caption under one of the photos:
'A telephone operator manually connecting calls with cord pairs at a telephone switchboard.'

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telephone_exchange

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Helena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Switchboard.
2 mins
  -> I thought of that, but it might be a call centre/center or help desk. Cheers, Phil :-)

agree  Marina Menendez
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Marina :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search