claves cifradas

English translation: encrypted code

17:53 Mar 29, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: claves cifradas
This is actually from a text about a contemporary artist in Argentina.
The show described featured a large self-portrait and a gallery of portraits

La computadora y el joystick que asoma en un ángulo del cuadro, el plano picado y la estilización del personaje típicos del manga son quizá las únicas claves cifradas de la ars poetica del artista: el archivo infinito de imágenes de la web, la simultaneidad del hipertexto y el nuevo modelo de relato multiforme de los videojuegos parecen inspirar la ecléctica galería de retratos.


Is this just encrypted password? or password?

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:encrypted code
Explanation:
It is used in a more figurative way.

Almost like "cryptic or esoteric code".

Like the parameters you need to have in order to understand the artist's symbology.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-29 20:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to add that in another realm altogether, as in poetry, you may have other "codes" and/or significances and nuances.

For example in this Lorca's poem, "green" is a symbol for death, if you don't have that "key", you may not get it...

http://wonderingminstrels.blogspot.com/1999/09/romance-sonam...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-04 15:03:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3encrypted keys
Daniel Liberman
3 +2coded messages
Robert Carter
3 +1encrypted code
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
encrypted keys


Explanation:
Perhaps this is one possibility.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?query=claves+cifradas+
Daniel Liberman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Yes, if we understand "key" a bit figuratively but "as an explanatory list of symbols used in a map, table, etc"
2 mins
  -> Thank you, John.

agree  Robert Carter: Yes, now I think of it, it could well be using the public/private key idea as a metaphor. I think this could be a good option.
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  neilmac: This was going to be my first choice, but maybe Robert's "coded messages"would be more accessible to a non-specialist audience in the art context.
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Neilmac.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coded messages


Explanation:
Despite the wordplay with the idea of "codes", "encryption" or "encoding" and computers, I think the main idea here is these figures are somehow code for something else in the artist's repertoire.

"Passwords" seems fairly wide of the mark, to me.

Literally, it would mean "encoded/encrypted codes", but "claves" seems to really refer to that which is being conveyed, i.e., the "message".

clave2
code, n.
NOMBRE FEMENINO plural claves
1.1(código)
code
transmitir en clave — to transmit in code
Más frases de ejemplo
un mensaje en clave — a message in code

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/traducir/espanol-ingles/cl...

cifrar
VERBO TRANSITIVO
(carta/mensaje) to write … in code
(mensaje/carta) to encode formal
Informática to encrypt

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/traducir/espanol-ingles/ci...


Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Well, if you understand that "code", you get the message. Not exactly the message, but key to get it. I take your option would work, too. :-)
5 mins
  -> Thanks, John, yes possibly, but I think Daniel's idea is probably closer.

agree  neilmac: This actually might work better in the arty context, although my first instinct was the same as Daniel's, as I'm working in the EDI field right now...
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encrypted code


Explanation:
It is used in a more figurative way.

Almost like "cryptic or esoteric code".

Like the parameters you need to have in order to understand the artist's symbology.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-29 20:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to add that in another realm altogether, as in poetry, you may have other "codes" and/or significances and nuances.

For example in this Lorca's poem, "green" is a symbol for death, if you don't have that "key", you may not get it...

http://wonderingminstrels.blogspot.com/1999/09/romance-sonam...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-04 15:03:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Although I think I prefer Roberts "coded messages" for this context...
54 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Neilmac. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search