descargas

English translation: static

19:24 Jul 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: descargas
I am wondering if this is feedback or interfence in this text by an Argentine writer, The text was written in 2014, but it recalls events from the 40s:

… Lo que quiero finalmente es puntuar, en tiempo y espacio, un acto apenas separado de aquel anterior que fundó mi identidad, por un añito largo a más tardar: para finales de la primavera del ’49 –tenía cuatro años recién cumplidos– el viento seguía barriendo las calles de tierra de Médanos y hacía temblar la voz en las radios saturadas de descargas que hablaban de lejanos partidos y de la verde gramilla de la mítica Bombonera testigo de desastre tras desastre.

Or, perhaps, it is just that the radios were on??

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:static
Explanation:
An option.
"If you only hear the static when listening to the radio, and not when listening to CDs or any auxiliary audio sources, then the problem is either with the antenna, the tuner, or some external source of interference..."

"Both units sometimes generate static and crackling sounds ..."
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
I went with this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3interference
Helena Chavarria
4 +2static
neilmac
4 +2crackling
John Druce


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interference


Explanation:
Just inside Burke Lake Park several tents sat in a field last Saturday, although it was not a designated camping area. The chugging drone of a generator filled the air. Beneath that, the monotone staccato of Morse code chattered away, and the hiss of radio static emanated from several of the tents, punctuated by pops and whistles and occasional distorted voices — some urgent and crackling, others warped until they sounded surreal, like Darth Vader underwater. Hardly a word was distinguishable. These could have been snippets of conversation overheard from the far reaches of space, from the realm of the dead. Wires ran from one tent to another, to various antennas, to other wires strung between trees.

#It would have been easy to assume that some long-estranged Soviet astronauts had returned from orbit around a time-bending black hole, made an emergency water landing in Burke Lake, and set up a spy operation, still unaware of the Cold War’s end.

#Certainly, it would have been easy to assume this, if one had not known that Saturday was the American Radio Relay League’s (ARRL) annual Field Day.

#The men and women hunched over laptops and radio receivers, watching and listening for messages from beyond, were not anachronous Communist spies but were, in fact, members of the Vienna Wireless Society, a group of over 100 ham radio hobbyists.

http://www.connectionnewspapers.com/news/2006/jun/27/wireles...

This little beauty model PZ60 has 10 bands plus gram input. Although, it's not so little! It has 6 valves plus magic eye, and an 8" speaker. It really pulls in the shortwave stations, by the dozen, if not hundreds! Even in daylight it does well, which is not so easy these days, with all the sources of interference now around. It also has pretty good sound. The on/off/tone and volume are on the left side and tuning and band selector are on the right side.

http://www.radio-restoration.com/Pye.html

I seem to recall my first real experience of listening to the radio would have been around 85 - 86 (about 8 years old) and recall listening to Radio 1 on a (transistor?) portable radio and the AM sound was quite good. Skip forward a few years to 1988 (11 years old) and the quality was quite poor and faded a lot. I remember hearing about them going FM stereo in London while listening to it fade in and out with another station on top.

I just wondered what radio was like to live with during the LW, MW and SW years as a medium. Did it always suffer from lots of interference or was the quality as good as the US AM stations I've heard on line?

https://forums.digitalspy.com/discussion/2214388/what-was-am...

I also remember people calling a radio, a 'wireless'!

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
1 hr
  -> Thank you, patinba :-)

agree  JohnMcDove: Sí. ... los relámpagos y rayos generan una enorme cantidad de ondas electromagnéticas que se oyen como ruidos o descargas en la radio. http://pagciencia.quimica.unlp.edu.ar/experfis.htm
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, John :-)

agree  Sergio Kot
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergio :-)

disagree  John Druce: I don't think the author is talking about picking up other broadcasts, but just trying to invoke the crackly sound quality of an old radio set.
12 hrs
  -> That's exactly what I thought, which is why my first reference includes 'pops', 'whistles', distorted voices', 'crackling', 'warped' and 'hiss of radio static'. Thank you for your opinion, John :-)

agree  neilmac: "She fell asleep and when she woke it was to ... the wireless crackling with interference...."
12 hrs
  -> Cheers, Neil :-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crackling


Explanation:
I disagree with interference, which would mean a signal from another radio station crossing over so you would hear the two broadcasts overlapping). The word descargas translates to discharges (as well as the more modern download).

It's talking about electrical discharges / arcs in old radio receivers, which you hear as a kind of crackling sound. You can hear it hear mixed with the fuzz of the static noise; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TIAhLeMPvNo

The writer is not talking about accidentally picking up another station, he's trying to invoke the sound quality of an old fashioned radio broadcast.

So I would go with something like: "...making the voices coming over the crackling radios tremble as they talked about..."

John Druce
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Using "wireless" instead of "radio" makes it sound even more period....
33 mins
  -> Thanks. I like your suggestion of using wireless!

neutral  Helena Chavarria: I'm not sure if 'crackling' is the translation of 'descargas'. BTW, in my answer I also remind the asker that a radio was often called a 'wireless'.
2 hrs

agree  Robin Levey: Probably the best option in the context (1940s) of Wendy's ST - and I agree that "wireless" is appropriate here, too.
5 hrs

neutral  JohnMcDove: Ok, but "interference" already covers this idea. - 2.1 The fading or disturbance of received radio signals caused by unwanted signals from other sources, such as unshielded electrical equipment, or broadcasts from other stations or channels.
20 hrs
  -> By that definition, it doesn't cover it. Interference refers to two broadcasts (i.e. signals) bleeding into one another. Crackling refers to noise introduced by the receiving equipment (not other broadcasts or another piece of equipment mentioned here)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
static


Explanation:
An option.
"If you only hear the static when listening to the radio, and not when listening to CDs or any auxiliary audio sources, then the problem is either with the antenna, the tuner, or some external source of interference..."

"Both units sometimes generate static and crackling sounds ..."

Example sentence(s):
  • Yet even a top-of-the-line headset may produce crackling or static noises...
  • Do you experience crackling, static, ....

    https://www.lifewire.com/curing-car-audio-static-534627
    https://www.techwalla.com/articles/how-to-get-rid-of-static-on-an-in-home-radio
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
I went with this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Druce
1 hr

agree  Helena Chavarria: I agree, which is why one of the references in my answer includes 'pops', 'whistles', distorted voices', 'crackling', 'warped' and 'hiss of radio static'.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search