comunicación alternativa

English translation: alternative communication avenues

23:38 Apr 7, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Telecom(munications) / medios de comunicación alternativa
Spanish term or phrase: comunicación alternativa
Estoy traduciendo un artículo científico (México) sobre los medios de comunicación alternativos, mi pregunta es si se traduce como alternative media o alternative communication. Estoy utilizando un lenguaje formal, ya que se trata de un artículo científico. Les dejo el título y un fragmento del resumen si les sirve como referencia. Gracias de antemano

Procesos, prácticas y actores de comunicación alternativa digital en el contexto mexicano.

El objetivo de este trabajo es identificar las características de la producción, organización y gestión de la comunicación alternativa entre seis casos de estudio del contexto mexicano...
Luis Alberto Rodriguez Cañon
Mexico
English translation:alternative communication avenues
Explanation:
Directly translating doesn't seem to work in this situation. Thus, I would add "avenues" at the end to further identify the various alternatives presented
Selected response from:

Ronald Cryer
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alternative (digital) media (players)
Ana Vozone
3alternative communication avenues
Ronald Cryer


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternative communication avenues


Explanation:
Directly translating doesn't seem to work in this situation. Thus, I would add "avenues" at the end to further identify the various alternatives presented

Example sentence(s):
  • The significance and prospects of alternative scientific communication avenues in Aferican universities.

    https://books.google.ca/books?id=17qTAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA67&lpg=PA67&dq=alternative+communication+avenues&source=bl&ots=wIvfTwJ1jo&sig=ACfU3U3te6k
Ronald Cryer
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternative (digital) media (players)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="alternative digital media"&...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search