visor de apoyo

English translation: auxiliary viewer/display

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visor de apoyo
English translation:auxiliary viewer/display
Entered by: De9

15:37 Mar 19, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Alarm Systems
Spanish term or phrase: visor de apoyo
Hola!

Does anybody know what this means in the context of alarm systems?

Una vez que el operador disfruta de toda la información necesaria para tomar una decisión gracias a la pasarela de alarmas y el visor de apoyo de XX, puede pasar a clasificar la alarma.

Gracias!
De9
United Kingdom
auxiliary viewer/display
Explanation:
Liz's very helpful reference, which appears to be the asker's text, reads:

El visor de apoyo para la vídeo verificación en SGSE AMS

Si la imagen y el clip de vídeo no proporcionan la suficiente información al operador para discernir qué está ocurriendo en la instalación remota, la plataforma de gestión de alarmas SGSE AMS incluye un visor que permite conectarse al vídeo en vivo de la instalación remota, así como la navegación por el vídeo grabado.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/visor
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2auxiliary viewer/display
philgoddard
3video verification
Marouchka Heijnen
3 -1help screen
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
help screen


Explanation:
How to request for video call verification by... - Upwork Communitycommunity.upwork.com › Freelancers › td-p
24 Feb 2018 - How to request for video call verification by mobail device because it's giving me help screen when click on link it's not working like desktop .

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giuliana Maltempo: This is from a completely different context.
19 mins

neutral  philgoddard: I agree with Giuliana - it's not a screen that helps you with problems.
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
video verification


Explanation:
I think that it is a device that allows you to see what is happening when an alarm goes off. The first reference is a Spanish web site where they mention 'visor de apoyo' (3rd paragraph)

I hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.sgse.eu/el-sistema-de-gestion-de-alarmas-sgse-ams...
    https://www.adt.com/business/video-verification
Marouchka Heijnen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You just beat me to it, but I'm leaving my answer in because I think it's still useful. Your first reference is the asker's text.
8 mins
  -> You are right, I was so focused on finding a context that I didn't realize that! Thank you

disagree  liz askew: visor de apoyo is a separate concept to video verification.
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auxiliary viewer/display


Explanation:
Liz's very helpful reference, which appears to be the asker's text, reads:

El visor de apoyo para la vídeo verificación en SGSE AMS

Si la imagen y el clip de vídeo no proporcionan la suficiente información al operador para discernir qué está ocurriendo en la instalación remota, la plataforma de gestión de alarmas SGSE AMS incluye un visor que permite conectarse al vídeo en vivo de la instalación remota, así como la navegación por el vídeo grabado.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/visor

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Maltempo: I was just about to say the same. It seems to be a screen within the software platform that allows you to see a video recording when an alarm is triggered, so as to tell whether the alarm is real. Video verification is the process of checking false alarms
11 mins
  -> Thanks for agreeing. I actually think "video verification" is a perfectly good answer, though.

agree  neilmac
15 hrs




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: see

Reference information:
http://www.sgse.eu/el-sistema-de-gestion-de-alarmas-sgse-ams...


Una vez que el operador disfruta de toda la información necesaria para tomar una decisión gracias a la pasarela de alarmas y el visor de apoyo de SGSE AMS, puede pasar a clasificar la alarma.


looks like a screen or monitor of some kind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-03-19 15:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so
pasarela de alarmas = gateway

Interfaz JABLOTRON KNX - elausys sprlwww.elausys.com › Inicio › KNX › Gateway
Translate this page
KNX GATEWAY PARA JABLOTRON ALARM SYSTEMS. ... ELAUSYS JA-KNX es una pasarela KNX para los sistemas de alarma Jablotron 100. Permite la ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard: Thanks for finding the context, which makes it easier to understand.
32 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search