aérea codificada

English translation: encrypted terrestrial

21:08 May 29, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: aérea codificada
Contexto:

La provisión de servicios de consultoría de marketing, la participación en todo tipo de negocios vinculados con las comunicaciones, multimedia, radiodifusión, televisión abierta, cerrada, **aérea codificada** o cable y de telecomunicaciones.

Es para el Reino Unido.
Muchas gracias por su ayuda
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
English translation:encrypted terrestrial
Explanation:
I imagine it means TV channels that are broadcast by terrestrial means, i.e. picked up with an aerial, but that aren't free-to-air. Like Canal+ used to be back in the day.
Selected response from:

Stephen McCann
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2encrypted terrestrial
Stephen McCann
3encrypted air
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encrypted terrestrial


Explanation:
I imagine it means TV channels that are broadcast by terrestrial means, i.e. picked up with an aerial, but that aren't free-to-air. Like Canal+ used to be back in the day.

Stephen McCann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
50 mins
  -> Thanks Phil!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Yvonne!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encrypted air


Explanation:
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/5996352/using-flexbuilde...
https://www.hstoday.us/subject-matter-areas/infrastructure-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2020-05-29 22:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

help.adobe.com › reference › actionscript › data › crypto
For example, the encryption key is suitable to use as an encryption key for an encrypted AIR local SQL (SQLite) database. This class uses techniques and ...

TETRA - ETSIwww.etsi.org › deliver › etsi_tsPDF
Definitions, symbols and abbreviations . ... encrypted air interface services on a cell as it is linked to the ESI mechanism used for layer 2 addressing (see clause.

Kconfig definition - Zephyr Project Documentationdocs.zephyrproject.org › reference › kconfig › CONFIG_...
... option should only be enabled for debugging and should never be used in production. If this option is enabled anyone is able to decipher encrypted air traffic.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search