llamado en cascada

English translation: phone tree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llamado en cascada
English translation:phone tree
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

13:43 Oct 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: llamado en cascada
some kind of system for reaching a lot of people quicly by phone. Phone tree?
Ross Andrew Parker
phone tree/call cascade
Explanation:
Depends on whether you are talking about a phone service or a cell phone error. Phone manufacturers seem to have different names for the service of calls going to multiple recipients (phone tree, call cascading) but cascading calls is also when cell phones cannot distinguish between cellsites of similar strengh and this causes the cellphone to repeatedly try new channels simultaneously, which can cause network breakdown.
Selected response from:

Conchi De Salas
Canada
Grading comment
Yeah, I think "phone tree" is what I want.
Thanks

Activate local activists easily by phone.
A phone tree is a prearranged, pyramid-shaped system for activating a group of people by telephone. Using the phone tree system can spread a brief message quickly and efficiently to a large number of people.

USES

Quickly mobilize members and/or supporters in emergency situations (for example, when a vote on key legislation is pending and a barrage of calls, faxes, e-mails, and letters are needed).
Notify members of meetings, hearings, actions, and last-minute changes.
Increase turnout by providing personal invitations to reinforce (e-)mailed notices.
Save printing and postage costs involved with communicating brief notices by mail. (Phone trees are not effective tools for disseminating a high volume of information.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4call cascade
JudyK
3phone tree/call cascade
Conchi De Salas
3group dialing
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
group dialing


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call cascade


Explanation:
a call cascade system certainly exists in English, but not absolutely sure if it is the exact equivalent of what your text refers to

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phone tree/call cascade


Explanation:
Depends on whether you are talking about a phone service or a cell phone error. Phone manufacturers seem to have different names for the service of calls going to multiple recipients (phone tree, call cascading) but cascading calls is also when cell phones cannot distinguish between cellsites of similar strengh and this causes the cellphone to repeatedly try new channels simultaneously, which can cause network breakdown.


    www.talkswitch.com/download/ talkswitch/quickguide/callcascade.pdf
Conchi De Salas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Yeah, I think "phone tree" is what I want.
Thanks

Activate local activists easily by phone.
A phone tree is a prearranged, pyramid-shaped system for activating a group of people by telephone. Using the phone tree system can spread a brief message quickly and efficiently to a large number of people.

USES

Quickly mobilize members and/or supporters in emergency situations (for example, when a vote on key legislation is pending and a barrage of calls, faxes, e-mails, and letters are needed).
Notify members of meetings, hearings, actions, and last-minute changes.
Increase turnout by providing personal invitations to reinforce (e-)mailed notices.
Save printing and postage costs involved with communicating brief notices by mail. (Phone trees are not effective tools for disseminating a high volume of information.)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search