cumplir con un (%)

English translation: meeting 80% of the requirements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cumplir con un (%)
English translation:meeting 80% of the requirements
Entered by: Mapi

23:54 Oct 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / software
Spanish term or phrase: cumplir con un (%)
software acceptance criteria

Consideramos que cumplir con un 80% es suficiente para una aceptación de ABC (empresa).
jmf (X)
meeting 80% of the requirements...
Explanation:
this quite common too
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7meeting 80% of the requirements...
Mapi
5satisfying X% (of requirements) OR satisfaction of X% (of requirements)
Deborah Workman
4 +1fulfilling 80%
swisstell
4satisfying 80% (of the criteria); meeting 80% (of the requirements)
Marian Greenfield
4fulfill approximately (80)%
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fulfilling 80%


Explanation:
we consider that fulfilling 80% (of the requirements) will be sufficient to be accepted on the part of ABC

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: or meeting
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fulfill approximately (80)%


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-04 23:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come through with ...

Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-05 00:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We feel (consider) to fulfill aproximately 80% ...

\"un\" = around, apprxoximately, about ...

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
meeting 80% of the requirements...


Explanation:
this quite common too

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Riestra
5 mins
  -> gracias Romina

agree  Ruben Mendez Suarez
8 mins
  -> gracias Rubén

agree  colemh: 8-)
9 mins
  -> gracias colemh

agree  Xenia Wong
29 mins
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  Refugio
39 mins
  -> gracias Ruth

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> gracias Kim

agree  Stuart Allsop
2 hrs
  -> gracias Stuart

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
satisfying X% (of requirements) OR satisfaction of X% (of requirements)


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=software "...

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satisfying 80% (of the criteria); meeting 80% (of the requirements)


Explanation:
kind of depends on the rest of the context

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search